KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

Restauración conservadora

English translation: Conservative restoration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Restauración conservadora
English translation:Conservative restoration
Entered by: Simon Bruni

13:27 Feb 20, 2012
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Perón
Spanish term or phrase: Restauración conservadora
Hola:

Esto se refiere al período en la historia Argentina en el cual Perón fue presidente.

Mil gracias
susiq
Argentina
Conservative restoration
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=en&output=search&sclient=psy-ab&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-20 13:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/33657/Argentina/33...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-20 13:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The conservative restoration and the Concordancia, 1930–43

During the next 13 years, which have often been termed “the Infamous Decade,” the armed forces sponsored a conservative restoration. After expelling Irigoyen they installed General José Félix Uriburu in the presidency (1930–32). Uriburu was a descendent of an old, conservative northern family, and he leaned toward fascism. His influence with the army, however, was not as great as that of General Agustín Pedro Justo, a former minister of war under Alvear, who favoured a gradual conservative reorientation of the country. The Radicals, who had been reorganized under the leadership of Alvear, won an unexpected victory in trial elections held in the province of Buenos Aires in April 1931, but the Radicals’ activities were then severely restricted (including the arrest or exile of their leaders), and their members either boycotted or were barred from the national election of 1931. General Justo, in contrast, had the backing of the Concordancia (a coalition of conservatives, a faction of the Radicals, and independent socialists), and, with only limited electoral fraud, he was elected by a large majority."
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Conservative restoration
Simon Bruni
3 +2Conservative Reform
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Conservative Reform


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-02-20 13:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transatlantic fascism: ideology, violence, and the sacred in ... - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0822346125...Federico Finchelstein - 2009 - History - 330 pages
The experience of the Peronist regime sharply divided Argentina's population, ... (that is, the ***conservative reform*** and the integrative politics of the Radical Party).

The Argentine generation of 1837: Echeverría, Alberdi, Sarmiento, ... - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0838635997...William H. Katra - 1996 - Biography & Autobiography - 367 pages
... had outgrown his early infatuation with this second perspective of apocalyptic revolution and now gave priority only to the first vision of ***conservative reform.***

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letredenoblesse
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Agnes :)

agree  eski
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Conservative restoration


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=en&output=search&sclient=psy-ab&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-20 13:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/33657/Argentina/33...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-20 13:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The conservative restoration and the Concordancia, 1930–43

During the next 13 years, which have often been termed “the Infamous Decade,” the armed forces sponsored a conservative restoration. After expelling Irigoyen they installed General José Félix Uriburu in the presidency (1930–32). Uriburu was a descendent of an old, conservative northern family, and he leaned toward fascism. His influence with the army, however, was not as great as that of General Agustín Pedro Justo, a former minister of war under Alvear, who favoured a gradual conservative reorientation of the country. The Radicals, who had been reorganized under the leadership of Alvear, won an unexpected victory in trial elections held in the province of Buenos Aires in April 1931, but the Radicals’ activities were then severely restricted (including the arrest or exile of their leaders), and their members either boycotted or were barred from the national election of 1931. General Justo, in contrast, had the backing of the Concordancia (a coalition of conservatives, a faction of the Radicals, and independent socialists), and, with only limited electoral fraud, he was elected by a large majority."

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
16 mins
  -> Thanks, James

agree  Charles Davis: Rightly or wrongly, this is what it's usually called
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles

agree  Kate Major: As Charles says...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kate

agree  Jane Martin
2 hrs

agree  Richard Hill
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): James A. Walsh, Charles Davis, Gallagy