KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

valerse de elementos de afirmación ideologica y propaganda politica

English translation: use instruments of ideological promotion and political propaganda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valerse de elementos de afirmación ideologica y propaganda politica
English translation:use instruments of ideological promotion and political propaganda
Entered by: Charles Davis

16:02 Feb 21, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Perón
Spanish term or phrase: valerse de elementos de afirmación ideologica y propaganda politica
Hola a todos:
Cómo traducirían:valerse de elementos de afirmación ideologica y propaganda politica.

El texto se refiere a un decreto en Argentina Número 4161. Sobre la prohibición de elementos de afirmación ideologicas peronistas
Mil gracias, como siempre
susiq
Argentina
use instruments of ideological promotion and political propaganda
Explanation:
I think we want a formula fairly similar to the terms of the original, since this sentence closely echoes the title of the decree itself, which was "Prohibición de elementos de afirmación ideológica o de propaganda peronista".

To me both "elements" and "affirmation" sound false in English. By elements, what they meant was practically everything: images, slogans, songs, photos, language; any symbol of Peronism:

"Se considerará especialmente violatoria de esta disposición la utilización de la fotografía, retrato o escultura de los funcionarios peronistas o sus parientes, el escudo y la bandera peronista, el nombre propio del presidente depuesto, el de sus parientes, las expresiones "peronismo", "peronista", "justicialismo", "justicialista", "tercera posición", la abreviatura "P.P.", las fechas exaltadas por el régimen depuesto, las composiciones musicales denominadas "Marcha de los muchachos peronistas" y "Evita capitana" o fragmentos de las mismas, la obra "La razón de mi vida" o fragmentos de la misma, y los discursos del presidente depuesto y de su esposa o fragmentos de los mismos"
http://www.revistafiguraciones.com.ar/numeroactual/articulo.... (also in the source Rich cited).

The best word I can come up with to cover all that is "instruments": anything that could be used for the purpose of defending or promoting Peronism.

"What is remarkable about these songs is that they are both, as S.M. N'Daou (2005) suggests, vehicles of a cultural experience and instruments of ideological resistance"
http://www.ethnomusic.ucla.edu/pre/Vol13/Vol13html/V13Hogan....

For "afirmación ideológica", the best and most natural expression to my mind is "ideological promotion": promoting an ideology.

"how could Chinese state studios embark on such sumptuous costume productions that offered little or nothing in terms of obvious ideological promotion [...]?"
http://ealc.uchicago.edu/documents/Note from guest editors.p...

"The needed balance of reasoned, evidence-based solutions to our numerous and very serious problems has been tossed aside in lieu of ideological promotion at all costs."
http://unseatharper.ca/wordpress/2011/04/canadian-conservati...

"Exercising this broad responsibility has led to the gradual permeation of the organization’s influence in all sectors of the Iranian state, including the areas of domestic security, ideological promotion, cultural work, industrial development, foreign engagements, and politics."
http://deepblue.lib.umich.edu/handle/2027.42/64683

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-21 17:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An important factor here, I think, is that the context requires the kind of language that the military regime which passed this decree might have used. Among other things, I think this more or less mandates the use of the word "ideological".
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Charles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3use instruments of ideological promotion and political propaganda
Charles Davis
4 +2they made use/availed themselves of pro-Peronist and political propaganda
Richard Hill
4To avail oneself of elements of ideological affirmation and political propaganda.Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To avail oneself of elements of ideological affirmation and political propaganda.


Explanation:
The literal meaning really is that straightforward, it's just a matter of how it fits into your context.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they made use/availed themselves of pro-Peronist and political propaganda


Explanation:
Another way to put it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2012-02-21 16:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Art. 1º

Queda prohibida en todo el territorio de la Nación:

a) La utilización, con fines de afirmación ideológica peronista, efectuada públicamente, o propaganda peronista, por cualquier persona, ya se trate de individuos aislados o grupos de individuos, asociaciones, sindicatos, partidos políticos, sociedades, personas jurídicas públicas o privadas de las imágenes, símbolos, signos, expresiones significativas, doctrinas artículos y obras artísticas, que pretendan tal carácter o pudieran ser tenidas por alguien como tales pertenecientes o empleados por los individuos representativos u organismos del peronismo.
http://www.elhistoriador.com.ar/documentos/revolucion_libert...

As opposed to impartially providing information, propaganda, in its most basic sense, presents information primarily to influence an audience. Propaganda often presents facts selectively (thus possibly lying by omission) to encourage a particular synthesis, or uses loaded messages to produce an emotional rather than rational response to the information presented. The desired result is a change of the attitude toward the subject in the target audience to further a political agenda. Propaganda can be used as a form of political warfare.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Propaganda

Uruguayan Carmelo Arden Quin of Uruguay founded MADI in Argentina in response to censorship under dictator Juan Peron. The artist urged his colleagues to express themselves in abstract forms that the government could not turn into pro-Peronist propaganda.
http://business.highbeam.com/436103/article-1G1-119089457/bi...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2012-02-21 16:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Decree-Law 4161 of 3/5/1956 prohibits the use of words or names relating to the Peron era, such as "peronismo," "justicialismo," etc. whether for private, commercial, or public use.
http://tiny.cc/zzryf

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coralia Polanco: Esta forma de organizar la oración suena mejor que la traducción literal
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Polanco

neutral  Oliver Toogood: Not really. It's aspects or elements of, and really you're adding meaning to the original//That should be included as a translators note in brackets, not added to the original indiscriminately, IMHO.
25 mins
  -> I don't agree. I think it covers it nicely. To reiterate: "Decreto-ley 4161: Queda prohibida... La utilización, con fines de afirmación ideológica peronista, efectuada públicamente, o propaganda peronista http://tiny.cc/ai9q3

agree  Letredenoblesse
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Agnes

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
use instruments of ideological promotion and political propaganda


Explanation:
I think we want a formula fairly similar to the terms of the original, since this sentence closely echoes the title of the decree itself, which was "Prohibición de elementos de afirmación ideológica o de propaganda peronista".

To me both "elements" and "affirmation" sound false in English. By elements, what they meant was practically everything: images, slogans, songs, photos, language; any symbol of Peronism:

"Se considerará especialmente violatoria de esta disposición la utilización de la fotografía, retrato o escultura de los funcionarios peronistas o sus parientes, el escudo y la bandera peronista, el nombre propio del presidente depuesto, el de sus parientes, las expresiones "peronismo", "peronista", "justicialismo", "justicialista", "tercera posición", la abreviatura "P.P.", las fechas exaltadas por el régimen depuesto, las composiciones musicales denominadas "Marcha de los muchachos peronistas" y "Evita capitana" o fragmentos de las mismas, la obra "La razón de mi vida" o fragmentos de la misma, y los discursos del presidente depuesto y de su esposa o fragmentos de los mismos"
http://www.revistafiguraciones.com.ar/numeroactual/articulo.... (also in the source Rich cited).

The best word I can come up with to cover all that is "instruments": anything that could be used for the purpose of defending or promoting Peronism.

"What is remarkable about these songs is that they are both, as S.M. N'Daou (2005) suggests, vehicles of a cultural experience and instruments of ideological resistance"
http://www.ethnomusic.ucla.edu/pre/Vol13/Vol13html/V13Hogan....

For "afirmación ideológica", the best and most natural expression to my mind is "ideological promotion": promoting an ideology.

"how could Chinese state studios embark on such sumptuous costume productions that offered little or nothing in terms of obvious ideological promotion [...]?"
http://ealc.uchicago.edu/documents/Note from guest editors.p...

"The needed balance of reasoned, evidence-based solutions to our numerous and very serious problems has been tossed aside in lieu of ideological promotion at all costs."
http://unseatharper.ca/wordpress/2011/04/canadian-conservati...

"Exercising this broad responsibility has led to the gradual permeation of the organization’s influence in all sectors of the Iranian state, including the areas of domestic security, ideological promotion, cultural work, industrial development, foreign engagements, and politics."
http://deepblue.lib.umich.edu/handle/2027.42/64683

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-21 17:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An important factor here, I think, is that the context requires the kind of language that the military regime which passed this decree might have used. Among other things, I think this more or less mandates the use of the word "ideological".

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Thank you Charles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: I like "instruments".
14 mins
  -> Thanks, James ;)

neutral  Oliver Toogood: Yeah, they probably included torture.//But 'valerse de' doesn't mean 'to use', it means to take advantage of an opportunity to use, which is not quite the same thing.//If anything,' make use of'. 'Use' is 'usar' or 'utilizar', sorry.
17 mins
  -> In principle, "valerse de" does have that implication, but in practice it usually just means "use". I think "use" is best here. / No need to apologise, Oliver! You're entitled to your opinion.

agree  lorenab23: :-) great explanation!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Lorena. Greetings from Spain! :)

agree  Jenni Lukac
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Jenni. Have a good week :)