KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

su mayor giro se dio en la política económica

English translation: (Frondizi's/His) most radical about-face was on economic policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:su mayor giro se dio en la política económica
English translation:(Frondizi's/His) most radical about-face was on economic policy
Entered by: Jenni Lukac

16:02 Feb 27, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Revolucion Libertadora
Spanish term or phrase: su mayor giro se dio en la política económica
Algun poeta que me pueda ayudar?? todo lo que se me ocurre no me suena natural.
Graciassss
susiq
Argentina
(Frondizi's/His) most radical about-face was on economic policy
Explanation:
Or: "His most radical about-face concerned economic policy."
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2His [Frondizi's] most radical changes took place in [the area of] economic policy
William A McNab
4(Frondizi's/His) most radical about-face was on economic policy
Jenni Lukac
3 +1his biggest u-turn was in his economic policy
Simon Bruni
3he/she/they made a major U-turn in economic policy/iesliz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he/she/they made a major U-turn in economic policy/ies


Explanation:
François Mitterrand - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/François_Mitterrand
Early in his first term, Mitterrand followed a radical economic program, ... They married on 24 October 1944 and had three sons: Pascal (10 June 1945 – 17 ... (Legion of French combatants and volunteers of the national revolution) as a ..... After two years in office, Mitterrand made a substantial u-turn in economic policies, ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
his biggest u-turn was in his economic policy


Explanation:
But you really need to provide more context. What is the text about? Where does it appear? Who is it written for etc.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letredenoblesse
4 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
His [Frondizi's] most radical changes took place in [the area of] economic policy


Explanation:
Or something along these lines. Frondizi was a "developmentalist", i.e. instituted a massive drive to improve the country's industry and infrastructure (esp. oil production). He was definitely different (more progressive, more open to foreign investment, neither Peronist nor a military favourite) to the presidents who came before and after, although I wonder whether "biggest U-turn" is appropriate... not sure whether the many changes of direction under his presidency were as radical as a full 180-degree turn...

His presidency was definitely interesting though. You should look him up on Wikipedia :-)

William A McNab
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I was about to post something similar. "U-turn" is very British and is a journalistic cliché; I don't think it's so suitable.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles.

agree  James A. Walsh: Yes, I like "most radical changes" too, works very well.
17 mins
  -> Thanks, James

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Frondizi's/His) most radical about-face was on economic policy


Explanation:
Or: "His most radical about-face concerned economic policy."

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thanks!