convicción consolidada

English translation: established belief

Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History / South America
Spanish term or phrase: convicción consolidada
"El documento es demostrativa de la convicción consolidada de un conocimiento previo a la acción universitaria."
Here is what I THINK I know:
es demostrativa - demonstrates, shows or illustrates
conocimiento previo - prior knowledge
acción universitaria - university's activities or actions

Still confused about this: convicción consolidada - ?? Firm Belief?
And I still can't really make out the whole sentence. Can someone tell me if this really makes sense in the original? Thanks!
gcnyc
United States
English translation:established belief
Explanation:
I would say that "established belief" is closer to the original expression.
Selected response from:

Daniel_Gonzalez
Spain
Grading comment
I'm still unsure, but this seems like a good possibility. Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4established belief
Daniel_Gonzalez
3consolidated conviction
Penn Tomassetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consolidated conviction


Explanation:
The document is demonstrative of the consolidated conviction of a prior knowledge to the university action.

That's all I could come up with.

Penn Tomassetti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
established belief


Explanation:
I would say that "established belief" is closer to the original expression.

Daniel_Gonzalez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I'm still unsure, but this seems like a good possibility. Thanks!