disposiciones programáticas

English translation: provisions of the programs

Spanish term or phrase:disposiciones programáticas
English translation:provisions of the programs
Entered by: Stephen D. Moore

04:09 Feb 10, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / land reform
Spanish term or phrase: disposiciones programáticas
Text on land reform in Latin America in the second half of the 20th century:

"Los intentos de reforma [agraria] se distinguieron por diferentes niveles de intensidad, tiempo de duración, disposiciones programáticas e impactos en la distribución de la tierra, pero muchas veces derivaron en esfuerzos de contra-reforma..."

"Attempts at reform were varied in their intensity, duration, (?), and impact on land distribution, but often resulted in counter-efforts..."

I want to think this is "agenda". Thoughts?
Joshua Parker
Mexico
provisions of the programs
Explanation:
This seems to me the most natural-sounding way to say it English.
Selected response from:

Stephen D. Moore
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this is the most natural way to say it, although all the other options were also good and helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1provisions of the programs
Stephen D. Moore
4programmatic provisions
TomWalker
4Programmatic procedures
Martha Rice
3programmatic legislation
Robert Carter


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
programmatic legislation


Explanation:
I take it that this refers to legislative attempts to deliver land reform through programs.

The inability of our political parties to exercise any form of discipline prevents them from playing a role in the development of programmatic legislation.
https://www.dissentmagazine.org/article/what-do-we-want-righ...



Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I'm not sure it's as specific as legislation. I wonder whether it means degree of planning, ie how systematic it was.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil. Yes, it's rather vague, but I can't imagine "disposiciones" means anything else. When a government "dispone", it invariably means legislation, whether that's primary or secondary. Perhaps "regulation" would be better?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programmatic procedures


Explanation:
Found in following:

Disposiciones de Reforma: Es la parte que establece los procedimientos a través de los cuales pueden reformarse la Constitución, ya sea parcial o totalmente.

Disposiciones = procedimientos 》procedures

Martha Rice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programmatic provisions


Explanation:
I think this means what the enabling legislation, or statute, or whatever, lays out for the program, for example how & by whom it will be run, what they have to do in running it, etc.
I found a manual for the U.S. Head Start program, which includes the phrase in question, which I was able to track down in both English: https://eclkc.ohs.acf.hhs.gov/sites/default/files/pdf/hs-pro...
& Spanish: https://eclkc.ohs.acf.hhs.gov/sites/default/files/pdf/manual...
The phrase "disposiciones programáticas" appears at i.E.iv.V.(bb), on p. 7, in the Spanish version; & "programmatic provisions" at the same location, but on p. 6, in the English version.

TomWalker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisions of the programs


Explanation:
This seems to me the most natural-sounding way to say it English.

Stephen D. Moore
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this is the most natural way to say it, although all the other options were also good and helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MollyRose: I think so, too.
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Molly.