KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

la madre debía formar buenos ciudadanos y trabajadores, mientras los padres debí

English translation: the mother should raise her children to be good citizens and workers, while fathers...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la madre debía formar buenos ciudadanos y trabajadores, mientras los padres debí
English translation:the mother should raise her children to be good citizens and workers, while fathers...
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

14:34 Feb 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History / gender and politics, Chile
Spanish term or phrase: la madre debía formar buenos ciudadanos y trabajadores, mientras los padres debí
I need to translate this sentence - however, the original is a book in English and I can't get access to the digital edition. It would be ideal to use the terms the author herself uses in my translation. If anyone has access to p54-56 of this book, or just this part of the text, I would appreciate it. The text is
Rosemblatt, K. (2000). Gendered Compromises: Political Culture and the State in Chile, 1920-1950. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press.

Esta idea de “limpieza de vida”, se basaba en una familia nuclear, donde la madre debía formar buenos ciudadanos y trabajadores, mientras los padres debían cumplir el rol de proveedores y ser trabajadores honorables, con hábitos de trabajo, educados, disciplinados, patriota, sin vicios y ordenados (Rosemblatt, 2000: 54-56).

Thanks in advance!
anya doherty
Chile
the mother should raise her children to be good citizens and workers, while fathers...
Explanation:
Una opción que me parece un poco más acertada.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the mother should raise her children to be good citizens and workers, while fathers...
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 +1It was the mother's job to raise good citizens and workers
bcsantos
3The mother should raise good citizens and workers...
Albion Land


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The mother should raise good citizens and workers...


Explanation:
Self explanatory

Albion Land
Native speaker of: English

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the mother should raise her children to be good citizens and workers, while fathers...


Explanation:
Una opción que me parece un poco más acertada.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabonino
1 hr
  -> Gracias, gabonino.

agree  yael lewis
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, yael..

agree  Stephen D. Moore: This sounds idiomatic. I would suggest not making "mother" singular and "fathers" plural; both one or both the other.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It was the mother's job to raise good citizens and workers


Explanation:
Another take on the expression :)

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Maybe 'hard' workers, as opposed to blue collar workers.
4 hrs