KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

apropiaciones de hecho

English translation: de facto appropriations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apropiaciones de hecho
English translation:de facto appropriations
Entered by: David Hollywood

01:54 Mar 23, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / the conquest - encomienda
Spanish term or phrase: apropiaciones de hecho
Para finales del siglo XVI, buena parte de las tierras alrededor de la ciudad estaban en manos privadas, ya fuera por mercedes otorgadas por merecimiento o por ventas a censo. Pero también por que se hicieron numerosas apropiaciones de hecho
pistacho
Colombia
de facto appropriations
Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-03-23 02:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=0822328348 - Traducir esta página
Dirk Hoerder - 2002 - ‎Social Science
12-14; f°r twentieth-century forced labor regimes, see chaps. 17.2 and 17.4). In sixteenth-century Central and South America and in the Caribbean colonies, first, the encomienda system, a de facto form of slavery, tied indigenous families as labor units to haciendas or appropriated them to state officials or plantation owners; ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-03-23 02:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know that this ref is not exactly applicable to your particular context but I still think "appropriations" is ok here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-03-23 02:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "de facto" is ok for "de hecho" IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-03-23 02:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_facto
De facto​ es una locución latina que significa literalmente «de hecho», esto es, sin reconocimiento jurídico, por la fuerza de los hechos.
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5de facto appropriations
David Hollywood
3de facto appropriations
lorenab23


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
de facto appropriations


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-03-23 02:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=0822328348 - Traducir esta página
Dirk Hoerder - 2002 - ‎Social Science
12-14; f°r twentieth-century forced labor regimes, see chaps. 17.2 and 17.4). In sixteenth-century Central and South America and in the Caribbean colonies, first, the encomienda system, a de facto form of slavery, tied indigenous families as labor units to haciendas or appropriated them to state officials or plantation owners; ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-03-23 02:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know that this ref is not exactly applicable to your particular context but I still think "appropriations" is ok here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-03-23 02:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "de facto" is ok for "de hecho" IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-03-23 02:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_facto
De facto​ es una locución latina que significa literalmente «de hecho», esto es, sin reconocimiento jurídico, por la fuerza de los hechos.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: My apologies David, left my answer opened for way too long, did not realize you had already posted the same thing!
22 mins
  -> np Lorena and happens

agree  Robert Carter
31 mins
  -> thanks Robert

agree  Charles Davis
1 hr
  -> thanks Charles

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> thanks Muriel

agree  bcsantos
16 hrs
  -> thanks bcsantos

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de facto appropriations


Explanation:
The way I understand it
De facto vs. de jure
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/254391257_DE_FACTO_...


lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish