chispa eléctrica ha comunicado su incendio

English translation: the spark was already lit and its fire had spread...

Spanish term or phrase:chispa eléctrica ha comunicado su incendio
English translation:the spark was already lit and its fire had spread...
Entered by: schmetterlich

06:13 Jun 27, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / revolución de impresos
Spanish term or phrase: chispa eléctrica ha comunicado su incendio
Por ejemplo, La Gaceta de Buenos Aires reprodujo en 1810, en plena eclosión juntista, información sobre Lima y el ambiente politizado de la coyuntura:
Escriben de Lima que la opinión de Buenos Aires ha hecho la mayor impresión; aseguran que en todas las casas se hacen defensas en obsequio de ella, protestando ser el único sistema adaptable a toda esta América meridional en las presentes ocurrencias. El rumor que corre es ya tan sensible, que el virrey se halla muy lleno de temor, tomando medidas para sofocar al germen; pero inútilmente, pues la chispa eléctrica ha comunicado su incendio a los cuatro puntos de este inmenso continente.

Gracias
schmetterlich
the spark was already lit and its fire had spread...
Explanation:
...to the four corners of this immense continent.

No need to translate "eléctrica".
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the rumour has spread like wildfire
Jane Martin
4the spark was already lit and its fire had spread...
Muriel Vasconcellos
3electric spark spread its fire / set fire
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electric spark spread its fire / set fire


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=LywzW4jbJueVgAatsZPIBg&q="el...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the spark was already lit and its fire had spread...


Explanation:
...to the four corners of this immense continent.

No need to translate "eléctrica".

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the rumour has spread like wildfire


Explanation:
A looser translation but I feel it could work here.

Jane Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, though I'd use the past tense.
3 hrs

agree  MollyRose
1 day 10 hrs