falsos calculadores

English translation: conniving frauds

Spanish term or phrase:falsos calculadores
English translation:conniving frauds
Entered by: schmetterlich

02:15 Jun 28, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Spanish term or phrase: falsos calculadores
En vano los déspotas se miraban con semblante alegre después de las jornadas desgraciadas de Guaqui y Amiraya: ellos creyeron que el espíritu de LIBERTAD desaparecería al primer contraste […] ¡Falsos calculadores! [...] Llegará un día en que pueda decirse por todas partes: al fin Goyeneche subió al cadalso, al fin Vigoret bajó al sepulcro, al fin Abascal expió sus crímenes: triunfó la América y se proclamó la LIBERTAD.”

Gracias
schmetterlich
conniving frauds
Explanation:
The way I understand it:
"falsos" because they were faking a "semblante alegre". So the person would be a fake or a bit stronger a fraud.
"calculadores" because they calculated/thought/planned that the spirit of freedom would disappear at the first opposition. Conniving is a synonym for calculating which, in my opinion, carries a bit more weight.

This is an option just to get the ball rolling.
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2But they were wrong
neilmac
3 +1conniving frauds
lorenab23


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conniving frauds


Explanation:
The way I understand it:
"falsos" because they were faking a "semblante alegre". So the person would be a fake or a bit stronger a fraud.
"calculadores" because they calculated/thought/planned that the spirit of freedom would disappear at the first opposition. Conniving is a synonym for calculating which, in my opinion, carries a bit more weight.

This is an option just to get the ball rolling.


lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I wasn't sure at first, since the alternative seems to fit the context well, but after some research I'm sure you're right.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Charles!!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
But they were wrong


Explanation:
Or words to that effect.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Yep. Or mistaken.
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard
11 hrs