trazar una ruta

English translation: explores everything there is to know about

Spanish term or phrase:trazar una ruta
English translation:explores everything there is to know about
Entered by: schmetterlich

05:24 Jul 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Spanish term or phrase: trazar una ruta
traza una ruta completa sobre el conocimiento de este maravilloso grano andino, partiendo desde su historia milenaria y continuando con los secretos de su cultivo, su riqueza nutricional, así como sus importantes propiedades alimenticias en beneficio de la salud humana.

Gracias
schmetterlich
explores everything there is to know about
Explanation:
Having Googled your text to find out what comes before "traza", I can see that it refers to a book about Quinoa. And based on that, I think this could work here.
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1explores everything there is to know about
James A. Walsh
4to pave the way for...
Francois Boye
3embark on a complete journey
Muriel Vasconcellos
3draws a comprehensive picture if
ormiston


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embark on a complete journey


Explanation:
This would be my understanding.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pave the way for...


Explanation:
My take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
draws a comprehensive picture if


Explanation:
Including the 'completa'.
I side with the interpretation given in the discussion box

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-07-01 13:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read 'picture OF'

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traza una ruta completa sobre el conocimiento de
explores everything there is to know about


Explanation:
Having Googled your text to find out what comes before "traza", I can see that it refers to a book about Quinoa. And based on that, I think this could work here.

James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, the context would have helped.
7 hrs
  -> Very kind of you, thanks, Muriel :-) How anyone could treat "the synopsis of a book" as "irrelevant context" is beyond me!?!