la senda que ha recorrido

English translation: It describes the history of this fruit...

Spanish term or phrase:la senda que ha recorrido
English translation:It describes the history of this fruit...
Entered by: schmetterlich

00:56 Jul 2, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Spanish term or phrase: la senda que ha recorrido
Investigación sobre el cultivo del olivo en Perú y, en especial, en Tacna. Se describe la senda que ha recorrido este fruto en la historia, se explican sus beneficios –como la prevención de males cardiovasculares
schmetterlich
It describes the history of this fruit...
Explanation:

and explains its beneficial properties, etc...

The original is the customary, overly colourful Spanish which doesn't really add anything of substance to the meaning.

Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4it traces the the history of [this fruit] over time
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +3It describes the history of this fruit...
Andy Watkinson
4The path walked so far..........
Sanda Lam
4this fruit's journey throughout history
Joshua Parker
3the fruit’s eventful history is described
Robert Forstag
3the path that this agricultural product has carved out
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the path that this agricultural product has carved out


Explanation:
...throughout history.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this fruit's journey throughout history


Explanation:
Otra opción.
It describes this fruit's journey throughout history and its benefits, such as preventing cardiovascular diseases...

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se describe la senda que ha recorrido este fruto en la historia
the fruit’s eventful history is described


Explanation:
Aunque la metáfora pueda funcionar bien en español, no veo que una traducción literal al inglés quepa. Por eso, las dos opciones anteriores cojean.

He aquí una frase que transmite la idea sonando natural (y que además tiene la virtud de ser concisa).

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The path walked so far..........


Explanation:
You specifically asked for the words above which in my view mean what I suggested

Sanda Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I'm sorry, but I never saw an olive or an olive tree take a walk. The subject of "ha recorrido" is "este fruto".
13 mins
  -> Not the olive but the Peruvian historic path to their goal......

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it traces the the history of [this fruit] over time


Explanation:
I don't think the rendition needs to be poetic. Fancy language feels a little out of place.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Andy!

neutral  philgoddard: "Over time" is redundant.
1 hr
  -> Nothing wrong with redundancy; communication is supposed to be 30% redundant.

agree  franglish
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Franglish!

agree  Sarah-Leah Pimentel: This is a good option
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah-Leah!

agree  spanruss
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It describes the history of this fruit...


Explanation:

and explains its beneficial properties, etc...

The original is the customary, overly colourful Spanish which doesn't really add anything of substance to the meaning.



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or "this fruit's history".
1 hr

agree  Thayenga
4 hrs

agree  Emma Canham: I like the simplicity of this suggestion in this context
2 days 3 hrs