con el apoyo de las armas

English translation: with the use of weapons

Spanish term or phrase:con el apoyo de las armas
English translation:with the use of weapons
Entered by: anivlis

17:11 Jul 4, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Esempi: microbiologia, et
Spanish term or phrase: con el apoyo de las armas
I'm translating an article in Spanish for a magazine that will be read by the general public in various English speaking countries.

The term appears in a paragraph that reads: La esperanza de los canuts de obtener una tarifa justa por su labor se había desvanecido con la retracción de la industria de la seda. Será necesario esperar todavía algunas décadas para que los conflictos laborales estallen nuevamente, esta vez, desgraciadamente, con el apoyo de las armas.

Many thanks for your help.
anivlis
with the use of weapons
Explanation:
Asi de simple!
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to Francois for the suggested translation and to Robert for the comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7with the aid/support of arms (weapons)
Taña Dalglish
4 +4with the use of weapons
Francois Boye
4 +2by force of arms
neilmac
4backed with weapons
Cristina Tomas White


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
with the aid/support of arms (weapons)


Explanation:
The Canuts' hope of getting a fair rate for their labour had faded with the shrinking silk industry. It ...... this time, unfortunately, with the aid/support of arms (weapons).


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canut_revolts
The Canut revolts (French: Révolte des canuts) is the collective name for the major revolts by Lyonnais silk workers (French: canuts) which occurred in 1831, 1834 and 1848. They were among the first well-defined worker uprisings of the period known as the Industrial Revolution.

The First Canut revolt in 1831 was provoked by a bad economy and a resultant drop in silk prices, which caused a drop in workers' wages. In an effort to maintain their standard of living, the workers tried to see a minimum price imposed on silk. The refusal of the manufacturers to pay this price infuriated the workers, who went into open revolt. They seized the arsenal and repulsed the local national guard and military in a bloody battle, which left the insurgents in control of the town. The government sent Marshal Jean-de-Dieu Soult, a veteran of the Napoleonic Wars, at the head of an army of 20,000 to restore order. Soult was able to retake the town without any bloodshed, and without making any compromises with the workers. Though some workers were arrested, all were eventually acquitted. The revolt ended, with the minimum price abolished and with the workers no better off.

The French silk workers revolt, 1834 - Libcom.org
https://libcom.org/history/french-silk-workers-revolt-1834
19 sep. 2016 - In 1831 the production of silk in Lyon was still organised in a pre-industrial way. ... at Bon Pasteur and ***armed themselves with weapons from the arsenal***. ... from the canuts refused to fire on the workers and changed sides.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-07-04 17:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Page of History: the 1834 Canut Revolt in Lyon | The Socialist Party ...
https://www.worldsocialism.org/.../page-history-1834-canut-r...
Last year was the 180th anniversary of the 1834 Canut revolt in Lyon. ... In 1833-34 the Lyonnais silk industry was booming, and Canut wages had ... parts of Lyon, erecting barricades, raiding the barracks ***and taking arms from the arsenal.***

I would say "with the support of arms".

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: I prefer "weapons".
1 min
  -> Thanks Barbara, and I prefer "arms".

agree  Silvia Hanine-Studnicki: I also prefer "weapons".
1 hr
  -> Thanks Silvia. Appreciate it.

agree  Charles Davis: "Arms" is much better. "By force of arms" might go well here, I think.
1 hr
  -> Good suggestion, and I thinks "arms" sounds better too.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel.

agree  TomWalker: Agree, & agree with Charles on "force of arms".
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Tom.

agree  neilmac: I was going to post ""By force of arms", the classic form (or "cliché", as some might have it)....
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil.

agree  franglish: With Charles
14 hrs
  -> Thank you franglish.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with the use of weapons


Explanation:
Asi de simple!

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to Francois for the suggested translation and to Robert for the comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: A natural rendering into English is no easy task here. I think that a separate ending sentence is needed along the lines of the following: "Sadly, the new outbreak involved the use of weapons." I think that "use" works better than "aid/support" here.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  MollyRose: This sounds more natural to me, too.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cristina Tomas White
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by force of arms


Explanation:
Sod it, even though Charles mentions it in a comment, I'm posting this anyway. as it's what sprang to mind when I saw the query. It is the classic form I'm familiar with and gets over 859,000 hits on Google, many of them book titles.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...they had taken her by force of arms, killing the people ...
  • Democracy cannot be imposed on a nation by force of arms...

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/by%20force%20of%20arms
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Instantly came to me too.
2 hrs
  -> Cheers Wendy :)

agree  Charles Davis: Too lazy to post it, but it's what I would have put
4 hrs
  -> I almost didn't when I saw you'd mentioned it above, then thought "damn the torpedoes" :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backed with weapons


Explanation:
Frequently heard phrasing in conflict-related contexts.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Houthi insurgents who have run amok in the Yemeni capital Sana’a have been backed with weapons, money, and training by Iran.
  • A lot of the ideas that were first backed with weapons in the Mexican revolution went on to inspire many other revolutions.
Cristina Tomas White
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish