KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

contadores de arcilla

English translation: clay counters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contadores de arcilla
English translation:clay counters
Entered by: David Russi

12:45 Oct 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Spanish term or phrase: contadores de arcilla
los contadores de arcilla se utilizaban por los mesopotamicos para llevar registros
Erika Ruiz
clay counters
Explanation:
[PDF] Writing and the Legacy of Mesopotamia
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... system of tokens used in ancient Mesopotamia (modern day Iraq) around 3400-3300 BC, and in Egypt soon thereafter. These tokens were small clay counters of many ...
www.mercycorps.org/pdfs/1082070396.pdf - Similar pages

Earliest Egyptian Glyphs
... Mesopotamia provides data that illustrates the step by step evolution of data processing from 8000 BC to the present. Clay counters of many shapes - tokens ...
www.archaeology.org/9903/newsbriefs/egypt.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Antiquated Ideas Reference Library - Historia Articles
... Transactions had been recorded with the help of clay counters or token prior to ... of these records come from Uruk and Nineveh in Mesopotamia, and contemporary ...
www.reference.antiquatedideas.com/ main/mainarticles/general/writedev.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Millennium by Hakim Bey - Note on Nationalism
... already express the possibility of scarcity -- & in fact these clay counters almost certainly ... "Classical civilizations" such as Mesopotamia, Greece, Mesoamerica ...
deoxy.org/hakim/nationalism.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

The Myth History of the Catastrophe Events and Their Cultural ...
... "It is now generally agreed that writing was invented in Mesopotamia, present-day ... of the cuneiform script was a system of tokens, small clay counters of many ...
personal.eunet.fi/pp/tilmari/tilmari4.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Justus: NUMERACY AND THE GERMANIC UPPER DECADES PART 2
... of the Ancient Middle East were creating small clay counters of differing ... preliterate urban centers like Uruk Level V in southern Mesopotamia emerged (Figure 7 ...
www.utexas.edu/cola/depts/ lrc/numerals/cfj-jies/cfj1-section2.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

December 2003
30,000 BCE Paleolithic tally bones with numerical notches. 8000 BCE Clay counters are used in Mesopotamia. 2300 BCE Appearance of the first abacus. ...
educ.queensu.ca/~fmc/december2003/december.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

I Love Philosophy :: View topic - EARLIEST WRITING?
... So while we do not challenge the primacy of Mesopotamia in human literacy ... 1966) and Schmandt-Besserat (1992, 6) see in the small clay counters ("tokens", which ...
www.ilovephilosophy.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=140893 - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] U:\ANET\Final Documents\ANET-11Prehistoric-Catalogue.wpd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 9.38: 1,2 (Yarim Tepe III) and elsewhere in northern Mesopotamia (cf ... shape, may well have served other purposes; some may simply have been clay counters or jar ...
www.ashmol.ox.ac.uk/ash/amocats/ anet/pdf-files/ANET-11Prehistoric-Catalogue.pdf - Similar pages

A Brief Outline to the Archaeological Pre-History of Turkmenistan
... sites include straight reaping knives, stone and baked clay counters, and certain ... culture associated with the rise of civilization in Mesopotamia and elsewhere ...
www.weavingartmuseum.org/ex3_prehist.htm - 76k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7clay counters
David Russi
5clay abacus
Irecu


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
clay counters


Explanation:
[PDF] Writing and the Legacy of Mesopotamia
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... system of tokens used in ancient Mesopotamia (modern day Iraq) around 3400-3300 BC, and in Egypt soon thereafter. These tokens were small clay counters of many ...
www.mercycorps.org/pdfs/1082070396.pdf - Similar pages

Earliest Egyptian Glyphs
... Mesopotamia provides data that illustrates the step by step evolution of data processing from 8000 BC to the present. Clay counters of many shapes - tokens ...
www.archaeology.org/9903/newsbriefs/egypt.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Antiquated Ideas Reference Library - Historia Articles
... Transactions had been recorded with the help of clay counters or token prior to ... of these records come from Uruk and Nineveh in Mesopotamia, and contemporary ...
www.reference.antiquatedideas.com/ main/mainarticles/general/writedev.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Millennium by Hakim Bey - Note on Nationalism
... already express the possibility of scarcity -- & in fact these clay counters almost certainly ... "Classical civilizations" such as Mesopotamia, Greece, Mesoamerica ...
deoxy.org/hakim/nationalism.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

The Myth History of the Catastrophe Events and Their Cultural ...
... "It is now generally agreed that writing was invented in Mesopotamia, present-day ... of the cuneiform script was a system of tokens, small clay counters of many ...
personal.eunet.fi/pp/tilmari/tilmari4.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Justus: NUMERACY AND THE GERMANIC UPPER DECADES PART 2
... of the Ancient Middle East were creating small clay counters of differing ... preliterate urban centers like Uruk Level V in southern Mesopotamia emerged (Figure 7 ...
www.utexas.edu/cola/depts/ lrc/numerals/cfj-jies/cfj1-section2.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

December 2003
30,000 BCE Paleolithic tally bones with numerical notches. 8000 BCE Clay counters are used in Mesopotamia. 2300 BCE Appearance of the first abacus. ...
educ.queensu.ca/~fmc/december2003/december.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

I Love Philosophy :: View topic - EARLIEST WRITING?
... So while we do not challenge the primacy of Mesopotamia in human literacy ... 1966) and Schmandt-Besserat (1992, 6) see in the small clay counters ("tokens", which ...
www.ilovephilosophy.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=140893 - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] U:\ANET\Final Documents\ANET-11Prehistoric-Catalogue.wpd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 9.38: 1,2 (Yarim Tepe III) and elsewhere in northern Mesopotamia (cf ... shape, may well have served other purposes; some may simply have been clay counters or jar ...
www.ashmol.ox.ac.uk/ash/amocats/ anet/pdf-files/ANET-11Prehistoric-Catalogue.pdf - Similar pages

A Brief Outline to the Archaeological Pre-History of Turkmenistan
... sites include straight reaping knives, stone and baked clay counters, and certain ... culture associated with the rise of civilization in Mesopotamia and elsewhere ...
www.weavingartmuseum.org/ex3_prehist.htm - 76k - Cached - Similar pages


David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK
15 mins

agree  Paula Morabito
27 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
28 mins

agree  Daniel Burns
42 mins

agree  Mapi
2 hrs

agree  Tehani
3 hrs

agree  EHsiao
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clay abacus


Explanation:
es un ábaco. Elemento utilizado para contar en la antigüedad.

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish