KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Punta de estrellas de mejoramiento

English translation: The summit (acme) of improvement.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Punta de estrellas de mejoramiento
English translation:The summit (acme) of improvement.
Entered by: Simon Charass

20:42 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Punta de estrellas de mejoramiento
Dear Collegues,
This is at the end of a long list of job titles of people who have helped with an improvement project.

Do you know what it means?

"....Punta de estrellas de mejoramiento, etc."

From Chile.

thanks for your help.
skport
Brazil
The summit (acme) of improvement.
Explanation:
acme : the highest point or stage; also : one that represents perfection of the thing expressed ; syn Summit (Merriam Webster)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 23:35:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An other possibility could be “the highest rate of improvement”.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you - suggestions much appreciated. Still not sure which one to use but I think this one is closest to what the writer meant in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1The summit (acme) of improvement.
Simon Charass
2star tipxxxx-Translator


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
star tip


Explanation:
punta de estrellas is a star tip (you can see picture here: http://www.instawares.com/Star-Tip-Pastry-Tube-14.AT-9822.0....

Not sure how it fits your context though.

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The summit (acme) of improvement.


Explanation:
acme : the highest point or stage; also : one that represents perfection of the thing expressed ; syn Summit (Merriam Webster)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 23:35:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An other possibility could be “the highest rate of improvement”.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you - suggestions much appreciated. Still not sure which one to use but I think this one is closest to what the writer meant in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvedon
5 mins
  -> Thanks.