KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

cultura preventiva

English translation: a culture of prevention


17:34 Dec 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: cultura preventiva
Context:
Programa empresa saludable
... mejor atención sanitaria y fomento cultura preventiva.

I'm not sure if preventive culture is used in that case.

Thanks
bernar3
English translation:a culture of prevention
Explanation:
así sería mejor
Selected response from:

Chelin
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(to foster) awareness of prevention
Giovanni Rengifo
5 +1preventive culture
Satto (Roberto)
4 +1develop a culture of preventive careCarmen Riadi
4 +1a culture of preventionChelin
4 +1preventive culture
Mercedes L.
4Preventative CultureGail
3 +1prevention awarenessSusana Galilea
3promote preventive measures / encourage preventive measures
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a culture of prevention


Explanation:
así sería mejor

Chelin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
21 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preventive culture


Explanation:
;) another way of saying the same

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: correct
39 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preventive culture


Explanation:
muy sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: this one
38 mins
  -> Tks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(to foster) awareness of prevention


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: no te vi :)
2 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
2 mins

agree  Satto (Roberto): Si Giovanni asi esta mejor
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prevention awareness


Explanation:
...and foster prevention awareness

Foster prevention awareness across society, but especially among our children.
Engage the environmental, environmental justice, labor, consumer, ...
www.epa.gov/oppt/p2home/p2policy/framework.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Cameroon - Provided 45000 bed nets and, through the local national organization,
educational materials to foster prevention awareness. ...
www.exxonmobilafrica.com/Africa-English/ PA/Responsibility/AF_CR_Lead_Phase_Out.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promote preventive measures / encourage preventive measures


Explanation:
I guess there is no need to be so literal. This is my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-15 17:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: promote a preventive attitude

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
develop a culture of preventive care


Explanation:
otra posibilidad.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Ruth!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preventative Culture


Explanation:
House of Commons - Work and Pensions - Fourth Report
The system needs to take root and a preventative culture to take effect. H&S does
not feature highly in collective bargaining, where the focus tends to be ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/ pa/cm200304/cmselect/cmworpen/456/45626.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-12-15 18:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

] The Conference was jointly organized by the current presidency of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
investing in a preventative culture. Once the fundaments of a preventative.
approach have been laid down in national policies and strategies, labour ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/ protection/safework/labinsp/luxconf.pdf - Similar pages

DOC] How to reduce accidents in high-risk companies by using a targeted ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Nonetheless, the absence of a preventative culture, which stems from deficiencies
in awareness and corporate training of labour and management cannot be ...
www.arbo.nl/news/conference_docs/ proceedings/GBI/sessie1/Herascobo.doc - Similar pages

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish