KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

entorno

English translation: work environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entorno
English translation:work environment
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

20:15 Dec 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / staff selection processes
Spanish term or phrase: entorno
I know this one appears millions of times in the glossary, but I just can't get it in this context:

El Proceso de selección o Assesment Center
Todo el proceso de selección (Assessment Center) se ha orientado a evaluar la idoneidad del perfil de cada aspirante con los requerimientos establecidos para cada puesto en el hotel, ya sea mediante la valoración de las capacidades laborales como la relación con el entorno del aspirante. Por ello, el Assessment Center ha constado de pruebas situacionales individuales y colectivas diferenciadas según las distintas categorías laborales a cubrir, así como de entrevistas personales, con el objetivo de lograr el máximo de información de cada aspirante para seleccionar aquellos más apropiados y, al mismo tiempo, poder tutelar su evolución y desarrollo personal dentro de la compañía

Any ideas?
thanks
Anna Moorby DipTrans
work environment
Explanation:
I've actually participated (as a candidate) in an Assessment Center, and they give you tasks that simulate what your particular on-the-job situation would be (we had an in-box exercise, for example), so I think work environment would fit.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Great, thanks guys
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5work environmentxxxtazdog
5 +1background
Valeria Marjovsky
4Environment
has


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
work environment


Explanation:
I've actually participated (as a candidate) in an Assessment Center, and they give you tasks that simulate what your particular on-the-job situation would be (we had an in-box exercise, for example), so I think work environment would fit.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Great, thanks guys
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min

agree  Carmen Riadi
22 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
26 mins

agree  Coral Getino: Definitely
5 hrs

agree  Lamberto Victorica
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
background


Explanation:
pienso que se refiere al entorno de la persona (experiencia, estudios, etc.) entonces es background. Si se refiere a un entorno físico o ambiente ahí si lo traduciría como enviroment.

Valeria Marjovsky
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :-D !!!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Environment


Explanation:
I think Cindy's proposal is good; it is possible, however, that those who conduct the assessment center mean to extrapolate data from behavior in such centers to all behavioral areas of candidates, not just work. (Whether this makes sense or not is quite another matter).

has
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish