KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

chapulina, chava del ocho (as insults)

English translation: without translation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chapulina, chava del ocho (as insults)
English translation:without translation
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

22:30 Dec 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: chapulina, chava del ocho (as insults)
I am translating a Human Resources report, in which an older lady (sixty-something years old) claims abuse and harassment from her co-workers. I do not know from which countries the participants originate. I know the TV shows "El Chapulin Colorado" and "El Chavo del Ocho" very well, but I need help translating the above terms into English as insults.

"...aparte que me molesta, me discrimina y me grita sobrenombres como chapulina, chava del ocho, culona, vieja cachuda y cosas asi."
Jessica Klingberg
United States
without translation
Explanation:
También opino que no puede traducirse, habría que dejarlo entre comillas y explicar que se refiere a términos despectivos
Selected response from:

Pedro Werlinger
Grading comment
I have to go with Pedro's suggestion as a representative of all the people who made suggestions in the Comments box. In the end, I left the terms in Spanish and explained in brackets that these were "references to absurd Mexican TV characters". Although I am not 100% sure, I think that perhaps the lady is of Mexican origin while the offender is not, and for that reason he chose those names to insult her. So low...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2little dwarf, white trash
Giovanni Rengifo
5without translation
Pedro Werlinger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chapulina, chava del ocho
little dwarf, white trash


Explanation:
I suggest that you use the terms in Spanish and write these words (or something along those lines) as an explanation to what is meant.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: excellent try
25 mins

agree  Carmen Riadi: Es la mejor solución.
1 hr

neutral  Mauricio López Langenbach: No entiendo realmente qué es lo que le quieren decir a la pobre señora con esos sobrenombres. ¿Qué significan como insulto? Quizás la señora se parece al Chavo . No entiendo tampoco la sugerencia de "white trash". Ella no es blanca, ¿cierto?
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without translation


Explanation:
También opino que no puede traducirse, habría que dejarlo entre comillas y explicar que se refiere a términos despectivos

Pedro Werlinger
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I have to go with Pedro's suggestion as a representative of all the people who made suggestions in the Comments box. In the end, I left the terms in Spanish and explained in brackets that these were "references to absurd Mexican TV characters". Although I am not 100% sure, I think that perhaps the lady is of Mexican origin while the offender is not, and for that reason he chose those names to insult her. So low...