KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

sobre la plaza basica

English translation: assigned to the basic post


14:07 Dec 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: sobre la plaza basica
On the same topic as my previous question
XXXX (Person's name)esta sobre la plaza basica de XXXX (Another person's name)
David Brown
Spain
English translation:assigned to the basic post
Explanation:
"Beltrano is assigned to the basic post now occupied by Sicrano."

My guess is that this is another way of saying the same thing as your previous question. "Plaza" would be "post." One of the translations of "plaza" in my Martinez Amador dictionary is "position" or "office."
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Muriel, it was the "sobre" which I was waiting for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supervises the line staffRobert Forstag
2assigned to the basic post
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobre la plaza basica
supervises the line staff


Explanation:
"Line staff" refers, collectively, to all of the lower level employees that XXXX supervises.

"Line staff" is a very common term in English.

From Yahoo: Results 1 - 10 of about 64,500 for "line staff" supervisors

The Spanish reference below clarifies the meaning of "plaza basica", which seems not to be a common term.

Happy Holidays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-22 14:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: "front-line staff" (same meaning), used even more frequently


    Reference: http://www.funcionadministrativa.com/provision/indprovision....
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sobre la plaza basica
assigned to the basic post


Explanation:
"Beltrano is assigned to the basic post now occupied by Sicrano."

My guess is that this is another way of saying the same thing as your previous question. "Plaza" would be "post." One of the translations of "plaza" in my Martinez Amador dictionary is "position" or "office."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you Muriel, it was the "sobre" which I was waiting for.