KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

selección del personal

English translation: personnel selection/recruitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:selección del personal
English translation:personnel selection/recruitment
Entered by: Rick Henry

19:03 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / human resources
Spanish term or phrase: selección del personal
término relacionado a los recursos humanos
tomito
personnel selection/recruitment
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10personnel selection/recruitment
Rick Henry
4 +5selection of staff / personnel
Hazel Whiteley
5 +1personnel selection
Nikki Graham
5Staff RecruitingAurora Humarán
4hiring
Marian Greenfield
4interviewingelenali
4Short-listing
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
personnel selection/recruitment


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar T. Bayle: I like recruitment... :-)
4 mins

agree  Rusinterp
21 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): selection,because when hiring people, first you select and then you recruit
32 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: I kile recritment better!
1 hr

agree  Gail: Recruitment is my choice
1 hr

agree  Mary Maloof, CT: And mine as well, although hiring process could be an alternative.
3 hrs

agree  Myrtha
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
14 hrs

agree  JH Trads
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
selection of staff / personnel


Explanation:
You can also say staff selection but I think the above is better. You could say personnel instead of staff. Again, I would choose staff.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22selection+of+...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22selection+of+...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
20 mins

agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  Dana Cohen
5 hrs

agree  AndrewBM
12 hrs

agree  Paul Edgar
1 day 16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hiring


Explanation:
I would like to see some more context, but more than likely it's simply hiring (staff).

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Staff Recruiting


Explanation:
Así lo traduciría yo

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Short-listing


Explanation:
It seems clear to me.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interviewing


Explanation:
another option

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personnel selection


Explanation:
Adding these notes to support Rick's answer.
Recruitment is the whole process of finding, choosing and hiring (which can often be incorporación in Spanish). Selection is the process of choosing the best person to employ from a group of candidates during recruitment.
Longman Business Dic.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
12 hrs
  -> Thank you