KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

facilidad de palabra

English translation: articulate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:facilidad de palabra
English translation:articulate
Entered by: GoodWords

22:23 Jan 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / human resources
Spanish term or phrase: facilidad de palabra
This is one item in a job description for an Employee Service Coordinator in a large company. What's the Human Resource-speak for this in English? I was just about to put "good communication skills", but the next item in the list was "facilidad de communicación". The posted expression could be "oral/verbal communication skills", but I would then want something more differentiated for "facilidad de communicación".
GoodWords
Mexico
How about "articulated"?
Explanation:
"able to express oneself fluently and coherently"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 23:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Sorry, I meant \"articulate\".
Selected response from:

Regina Motta
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your contribution and the interesting discussion. A search verified that "articulate" is indeed current HR-speak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3language skillsPaul Stevens
4 +3How about "articulated"?
Regina Motta
5 +2- good command of written and spoken language
AndrewBM
4 +2good speaking skills
Robert INGLEDEW
5to be a good speaker
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4eloquence
Fiona N�voa
4ease of speach (oral/written)
AndrewBM
3 +1a way with wordsPee Eff
4habilidad de comunicarse efectivamente
Rick Henry
4Facility with words/excellent interpersonal communications and writing skillsDeb Phillips
4good/solid communication skills
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habilidad de comunicarse efectivamente


Explanation:
why not habilidad?

An option.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 22:30:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops (blishing)
In that case, \"good/solid communication skills.\"

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be a good speaker


Explanation:
Hope it helps

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a way with words


Explanation:
according to the Oxford Spanish Dictionary:
facilidad de palabra: tiene facilidad de palabra - he has a way with words

But I'm not quie sure if this could be HR-speak...

Anyway, hope it helps!
Patrick

Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: it is correct, but for HR "ability to express himself" or "articulate" would probably be better
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
language skills


Explanation:
is a possibility (could be oral and/or written).

HTH

Paul Stevens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  AndrewBM: fair enough
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good/solid communication skills


Explanation:
In the correct language :-)

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 23:11:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because they\'ve also included \"Habilidad para interactuar con
mucha gente e influir\", it implies good communications as well.
Maybe you could combine the two with \"good/solid oral and written skills\".


Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Stevens: Whilst not wrong, please take another look at the questioner's comments
3 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good speaking skills


Explanation:
Based on the question itself and on the fact that skill can mean either "capacidad" or "habilidad" in Spanish, I think that this is what you are looking for.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Facility with words/excellent interpersonal communications and writing skills


Explanation:
Taken literally - this translates as facility with words. It is interesting to note that facility is distinct from its synonyms expertness and readiness. Expertness is facility acquired by long-continued practice. Readiness emphasizes the promptitude with which anything is done. Facility supposes a natural or acquired power of doing something with ease and dexterity. Another good word is adroit. Dexterous, skillful and clever, figuratively in the exercise of the mental facilities. Proficient/Competent (Verbal proficiency/written competency) seem to be frequently used HR term. Finesse comes to mind. Finesse with writing.
Finesse - skill, adroitness, and delicacy of performance; the ability to handle delicate and difficult situations skillfully and diplomatically.
Artifice-Stratagem-Machination-all have to do with intrigue and are related to the word finesse, although takes on the dark side.




    Websters
Deb Phillips

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
How about "articulated"?


Explanation:
"able to express oneself fluently and coherently"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 23:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Sorry, I meant \"articulate\".

Regina Motta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your contribution and the interesting discussion. A search verified that "articulate" is indeed current HR-speak.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo: Yes, articulate.
1 hr

neutral  Rusinterp: articulate, not articulated
4 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Or, if a noun is required "articulacy" or "articulateness"
11 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca: si, sin la d es perfecto.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ease of speach (oral/written)


Explanation:
fluency of speech (oral/written)

HR terminology may differ from country to country. (The acronym itself is quite recent an invention.) In this particular case I would not go an extra mile, and therefore leave it as is.

HTH

AndrewBM
Ireland

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
- good command of written and spoken language


Explanation:
commonly seen in job advertisements
and a great variety of documentation

- good command of written and spoken English/French/Chinese etc.





    Reference: http://www.bbl.co.th/aboutus/about_career.htm
    Reference: http://www2.shu.ac.uk/prospectus/op_pglookup1.cfm?id_num=CUL...
AndrewBM
Ireland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: possible
1 hr
  -> Demandez l’impossible, c’est pas fini! :ñ)

neutral  Margaret Doney: I think they're looking for more than just a "good command" but how about "exellent command of English/Spanish"?
3 hrs
  -> What's wrong with 'good'? Is it no good anymore?

agree  Gail: I would go with excellent command of written and spoken English
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eloquence


Explanation:
how does that sound?!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish