KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

pantograma

English translation: Projects Planning Report or Projects Status Report


00:38 Aug 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: pantograma
What is the name of this kind of chart? Pantogram?
Thanks a lot!!

El Pantograma es un instrumento gráfico que permite visualizar rápidamente el conjunto de Proyectos que un organismo (Departamento, Sección, etc) o Equipo realiza o va a realizar en un período de tiempo.
Consiste en un cuadro de doble entrada en el que las filas representan los Proyectos y las columnas la Información a resaltar (Metas, Objetivos, Tiempos, Responsables, Presupuesto, etc).
Cristina Golab
United States
English translation:Projects Planning Report or Projects Status Report
Explanation:
This is a more descriptive name, but I am also in agreement with OSO - this is a Gantt type chart.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-08-13 17:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cristina,
You are right. A "pure" gantt chart is basically a time line. Based on my background in project management, this sounds like a projects status/situation report. It is a project status report for multiple projects. If you look up pantogram in google pictures, there are only a couple of relevant graphics. I think that pantogram must be a name chosen for internal use by the company you are working with.
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gantt chart (also known as a Chronogram)xxxOso
4Projects Planning Report or Projects Status Report
Ronnie McKee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gantt chart (also known as a Chronogram)


Explanation:
Hola Cristina,
Una humilde sugerencia con base en la descripción en español que nos das de "pantograma".

"Gantt Chart (also known as a Chronogram)
The summary of a work plan, presented in the form of a chart showing the major activities planned in their chronological sequence, as well as the week or month in which they will be conducted and the person responsible for carrying them out. It sometimes includes the resources that will be necessary to carry out the activities. "
http://erc.msh.org/fpmh_english/gloss/gloss_g.html

Aquí tienes bastante información sobre el mismo:

Gantt chart
n.
A chart that depicts progress in relation to time, often used in planning and tracking a project.
[After Henry Laurence Gantt (1861–1919), American engineer.]

GANTT CHART
Graphical production scheduling method showing the various production stages and how long each stage should take. By charting the production steps through a Gantt chart, the manager is easily able to visualize and schedule production stages.
http://www.answers.com/gantt chart&r=67

Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day22 hrs
  -> ¡Un millón de gracias, Lauri! ¶:^)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Projects Planning Report or Projects Status Report


Explanation:
This is a more descriptive name, but I am also in agreement with OSO - this is a Gantt type chart.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-08-13 17:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cristina,
You are right. A "pure" gantt chart is basically a time line. Based on my background in project management, this sounds like a projects status/situation report. It is a project status report for multiple projects. If you look up pantogram in google pictures, there are only a couple of relevant graphics. I think that pantogram must be a name chosen for internal use by the company you are working with.

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6