KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

huella de alta/baja (por incapacidad temporal)

English translation: certificate of discharge/temporary disability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:huella de alta/baja (por incapacidad temporal)
English translation:certificate of discharge/temporary disability
Entered by: garci

23:22 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: huella de alta/baja (por incapacidad temporal)
This is a list of associated documents under the labour accidents and social security section. The main document is the "incapacidad temporal" but under associated documents comes "huella de baja IT" huella de alta". I don't understand how huella comes into this context. Any help would be much appreciated. Many thanks
Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
certificate of discharge/temporary disability
Explanation:
El certificado es el documento/prueba documental/huella con el cual se hace constar el evento.

Espero te sea útil (y oportuno). Suerte !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Perfecto! Muchas gracias por el término y la explicación que ha sido muy útil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4certificate of discharge/temporary disabilitygarci
4mention of discharge / illness (due to temporary incapacity)xxxElChe


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mention of discharge / illness (due to temporary incapacity)


Explanation:
HUELLA: 7. f. Indicio, mención, alusión.

"En los documentos consultados no se encuentra huella alguna de ese hecho".

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of discharge/temporary disability


Explanation:
El certificado es el documento/prueba documental/huella con el cual se hace constar el evento.

Espero te sea útil (y oportuno). Suerte !

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Perfecto! Muchas gracias por el término y la explicación que ha sido muy útil.