KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

parte de alta/baja

English translation: discharge / sick letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parte de alta/baja
English translation:discharge / sick letter
Entered by: xxxElChe

23:26 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: parte de alta/baja
This is the same context as for huella but states "parte de alta, parte de baja, parte de confirmacion de incapacidad temporal. Again I am unsure as to how parte de alta can be a document, perhaps there is a specific term. Please help!
Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
discharge / sick letter
Explanation:
letter confirming temporary incapacity
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Perfecto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2discharge / sick letterxxxElChe
4certificate of discharge/disabilitygarci


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discharge / sick letter


Explanation:
letter confirming temporary incapacity

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Perfecto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY: Or sicknote - here in spain you are given the "baja" when you are signed off from work and the "alta" when you are fit to return to work.
9 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of discharge/disability


Explanation:
Los certificados de alta o de incapacidad, en su caso, son los documentos a través de los cuales el médico hace constar (da parte) de tales eventos.

Suerte =)

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24