paradas

English translation: stoppages

Spanish term or phrase:paradas
English translation:stoppages
Entered by: Wil Hardman

20:08 Nov 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: paradas
Hi guys,
Does anyone know what paradas could mean when part of the following list?
It is from a HR document on staff training

proyectos/paradas/grandes trabajos
sorry no more context
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
stoppages
Explanation:
I think that "stoppages" fits more closely here with the provided text than "breaks"...... Just another opinion anyway...
Suerte!!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
I think youre right it fits in more closely with the text although I cant think to what stoppages they refer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stoppages
Robert Copeland
3 +3breaks
Nicholas Ferreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breaks


Explanation:
x

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
41 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Carol Gullidge: tea breaks, coffee breaks...!
1 hr
  -> Carol, thank you!

agree  claudia estanislau
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Claudia!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stoppages


Explanation:
I think that "stoppages" fits more closely here with the provided text than "breaks"...... Just another opinion anyway...
Suerte!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I think youre right it fits in more closely with the text although I cant think to what stoppages they refer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Wrentmore
1 hr