KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Situación laboral

English translation: working status

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Situación laboral
English translation:working status
Entered by: claudia estanislau

10:59 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Situación laboral
situación laboral de un trabajador
vhernriq
working status
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

claudia estanislau
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3employment status
Nadejda Vega Cespedes
4 +3working status
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
working status


Explanation:
.

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Macnamara
0 min
  -> thank you Clare

agree  Edward Tully
6 mins
  -> thank you edward

agree  garci
7 mins
  -> thank you garci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
employment status


Explanation:
another option

Nadejda Vega Cespedes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elliot Everett: I like this option.
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ian Wrentmore: This is better. Can be used to (a) distinguish work permit statuses, as well as (b) if a worker HAS a permit but is currently unemployed, if you see what I mean.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  RHuber: i realize you already chose the other answer but this is preferable.
3 hrs