KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

salario hora: nocturno y festivo

English translation: hourly rate: night shift and holiday

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salario hora: nocturno y festivo
English translation:hourly rate: night shift and holiday
Entered by: Andrea Macarie

12:33 Nov 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: salario hora: nocturno y festivo
salario hora:
nocturno : ...
festivo: ....

muchas gracias
Andrea Macarie
Spain
hourly rate: night shift and holiday
Explanation:
Without more context, this is my suggestion
Selected response from:

Chanda Danley
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8hourly rate: night shift and holiday
Chanda Danley
4Hourly Wage: Night Rate and Public Holidays Rate
Ian Wrentmore
4salary/wages per hour/hourly salaries/wages; by/per night;per holiday(s)
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hourly rate: night shift and holiday


Explanation:
Without more context, this is my suggestion

Chanda Danley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Sorry, your answer came in together with mine, so I didn't see it...
2 mins
  -> thanks...yes we seem to have 'crashed' ;)

agree  Valeria Marjovsky
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Roxanna Delgado
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rebecca Hendry: Yes, although we'd probably add "public" to the holiday in the UK. Rate could also be "wage" depending on context.
34 mins
  -> thanks...I agree with your comments.

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  NetTra
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Carol Gullidge
9 hrs
  -> thanks Carol

agree  Patrice
15 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salary/wages per hour/hourly salaries/wages; by/per night;per holiday(s)


Explanation:
Eso parece; se escuchan otras opiniones....

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hourly Wage: Night Rate and Public Holidays Rate


Explanation:
Night Rate could be Night Shift rate depending on the type of work.

For UK English, specifying that the rate is for working on a public holiday can also refer to 'bank holidays' (normally a puente but not always),


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-11-22 13:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to be clear - in UK English, 'PUBLIC holiday' is the correct term for festivos in this context.

Example sentence(s):
  • Under this Act, if a business is operating, employees are required to work for normal rates, unless a specific public holiday rate is agreed.

    Reference: http://www.docep.wa.gov.au/lr/LabourRelations/Content/Wages%...
    Reference: http://www.castingcollective.co.uk/2006/about/rates.php
Ian Wrentmore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish