KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

indice de validez

English translation: validity indices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indice de validez
English translation:validity indices
Entered by: Andrea Macarie

09:27 Nov 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: indice de validez
gracias
Andrea Macarie
Spain
validity indices
Explanation:
Not my area, however have been unsuccessful with "Validity index/Validity Value" in terms of Human Resources.

Just this one:

MIPS Revised (Millon Index of Personality Styles Revised): Pearson ...... of professionals, including human resource specialists, social work and career counselors, ... 8 Thinking Styles, 10 Behaving Styles, 4 Validity Indices ...
www.pearsonassessments.com/tests/mips.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2validity indices
liz askew
4validity index
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
validity indices


Explanation:
Not my area, however have been unsuccessful with "Validity index/Validity Value" in terms of Human Resources.

Just this one:

MIPS Revised (Millon Index of Personality Styles Revised): Pearson ...... of professionals, including human resource specialists, social work and career counselors, ... 8 Thinking Styles, 10 Behaving Styles, 4 Validity Indices ...
www.pearsonassessments.com/tests/mips.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: validity index
27 mins

agree  silviantonia: Es indices si es plural; index singular.
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
validity index


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68