KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Gestión de obras y mantenimiento

English translation: works and maintenance management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gestión de obras y mantenimiento
English translation:works and maintenance management
Entered by: Andrea Macarie

11:03 Nov 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Gestión de obras y mantenimiento
puesto de trabajo de una persona dentro de la empresa

gracias
Andrea Macarie
Spain
works and maintenance management
Explanation:
another option
Hansen Technologies- [ Traduzca esta página ]A new “Works and Maintenance management” module has been developed. We are now investigating further sales opportunities in Australia and the overseas. ...
www.hsntech.com/investor_relations/feature.asp?id=213 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Aena.es - Aena- [ Traduzca esta página ]Works and Maintenance Management. This area offers services for carrying out projects, project management for civil and railway works, works control and ...
www.aena.es/csee/ContentServer?cid=1044458424368&pagename=A... - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

New Page- [ Traduzca esta página ]New Works and Maintenance Management Team Leader : Ray Hanigan · Traffic Network Management Team Leader : Dave Kinnaird . Telematics - Links Page ...
archive.cardiff.gov.uk/traffic/internet/telematics/Default.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
thanks, I think it best fits my context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Public works management and administration
Cláudia Brandão
4 +1works and maintenance management
Roxana Cortijo
4(Public) Work Management and Maintenance
NetTra
3construction and maintenance management
SteveW


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Public works management and administration


Explanation:
An option... Good luck!

Cláudia Brandão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Victoria Frazier
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction and maintenance management


Explanation:
another possibility

"Education:


* AA degree in Construction Management or related discipline, or 5 years construction and maintenance management."
http://hotjobs.yahoo.com/jobs/CO/Centennial//JJHVKC7KN

SteveW
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
works and maintenance management


Explanation:
another option
Hansen Technologies- [ Traduzca esta página ]A new “Works and Maintenance management” module has been developed. We are now investigating further sales opportunities in Australia and the overseas. ...
www.hsntech.com/investor_relations/feature.asp?id=213 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Aena.es - Aena- [ Traduzca esta página ]Works and Maintenance Management. This area offers services for carrying out projects, project management for civil and railway works, works control and ...
www.aena.es/csee/ContentServer?cid=1044458424368&pagename=A... - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

New Page- [ Traduzca esta página ]New Works and Maintenance Management Team Leader : Ray Hanigan · Traffic Network Management Team Leader : Dave Kinnaird . Telematics - Links Page ...
archive.cardiff.gov.uk/traffic/internet/telematics/Default.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares


Roxana Cortijo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks, I think it best fits my context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Patricia

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Public) Work Management and Maintenance


Explanation:
Observa que no debe llevar la "s" para "obras" y que lo de "public" podría no caber en tu contexto.

Saludos =)

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish