KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Departamento de procesos, calidad y sistemas

English translation: Systems, quality and processes department

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Departamento de procesos, calidad y sistemas
English translation:Systems, quality and processes department
Entered by: Andrea Macarie

16:35 Nov 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Departamento de procesos, calidad y sistemas
un departamento en una empresa.

muchas gracias
Andrea Macarie
Spain
Systems, quality and processes department
Explanation:
I think the word "processes" is most appropriate, i.e. the department concerns itself with the systems and processes adhered to by other departments to ensure good quality. A Google search for "systems and processes deparment" gives several examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-28 20:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just seen Patricia's note and the reply. I think this department is concern with processes but doesn't necessarily do any processing! What type of organisation is it?
Selected response from:

laloopi
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Systems, Quality (Assurance) and Processing Department
Taña Dalglish
4 +1system, quality and process department
Valeria Marjovsky
4 +1Systems, quality and processes department
laloopi
3 +1process engineering, quality and systems department
SteveW


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
system, quality and process department


Explanation:
system, quality and process department

Valeria Marjovsky
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias :-D

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Systems, Quality (Assurance) and Processing Department


Explanation:

Sistemas en plural. El uso de Quality Assurance es muy popular ahora!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52
1 hr
  -> Muy amable mar52. Te agradezco.

agree  Jan Castillo: I think this sounds very good.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Jan.

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Gracias. Muy amable!

neutral  Patrice: I really think "Processes" must be used, and not "Processing", in your otherwise nice answer
2 hrs
  -> Patricia. I disagree. It speaks to a Department, and you normally would not say Processes Department, but rather Processing (operative word here is normally).. Everybody uses something "unique"

agree  Victoria Frazier
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria. Glad you see it my way!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process engineering, quality and systems department


Explanation:
a possibility

SteveW
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Systems, quality and processes department


Explanation:
I think the word "processes" is most appropriate, i.e. the department concerns itself with the systems and processes adhered to by other departments to ensure good quality. A Google search for "systems and processes deparment" gives several examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-28 20:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just seen Patricia's note and the reply. I think this department is concern with processes but doesn't necessarily do any processing! What type of organisation is it?

laloopi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: I believe that it is important to know what kind of org. it is before making the determination whether "Processes" or "Processing". Just my opinion, to my ear, "Processes Dept." sounds strange, and bearing in mind you are trying to tie in QA.
1 hr