KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

bocetista

English translation: graphic designer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bocetista
English translation:graphic designer
Entered by: Ronnie Halpern

16:37 Jun 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Questionnaire
Spanish term or phrase: bocetista
This term appears in an answer to a questionnaire sent by a company to its staff, asking about improvements they would like to see.
RAPIDEZ EN ALGUNOS DEPARTAMENTOS: BOCETISTAS

The only translation I can find is 'sketcher', which does not make any sense as the company provides telephone call centre and support services.
The company is based in Chile.
Does this word have another specific meaning in Chile?
Ronnie Halpern
graphics designer
Explanation:
The links below suggest that the word is used in this way.
Selected response from:

Kathleen Shelly
Grading comment
Thank you. This seems the most likely, despite the fact they are a call centre
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2graphics designerKathleen Shelly
4layout man
Yaotl Altan
3Sketch DrawerAndrea Moreno


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sketch Drawer


Explanation:
:)

Andrea Moreno
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks but I don't think this quite fits.


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
graphics designer


Explanation:
The links below suggest that the word is used in this way.


    Reference: http://www.computrabajo.com.co/bt-ofrd-sertempobucara-57456....
    Reference: http://www.locobox.org/webpages_es/inicio.htm
Kathleen Shelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. This seems the most likely, despite the fact they are a call centre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Graphic Designers (used to be/work in the field myself)
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  Lidia Morejudo: Graphic designer! But you should ask the company itself what the bocetistas do, because they could be designing marketing literature in which case, yes, but if they design telephones I don´t think it would be graphic designer.
57 mins
  -> Asi es.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layout man


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-27 17:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.adm-infoclub.net/information/metiers/metier17.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-27 17:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bls.gov/ncs/ocs/ocsm/coml-le.htm

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I don't think this quite fits.