International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

(derecho) al ejercicio de la vida sindical

English translation: exercise union rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(derecho) al ejercicio de la vida sindical
English translation:exercise union rights
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

21:52 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: (derecho) al ejercicio de la vida sindical
Estoy traduciendo un formulario de inmigración:

"Como trabajador petrolero mis derechos han sido violados debido a la obstrucción intencional por parte del Ministerio del Trabajo de la República Bolivariana de Venezuela por retrasar el proceso de registro del sindicato laboral xxx al que pertenezco. El constante abuso de poder por parte del Ministerio del Trabajo ha cercenado mi derecho a la sindicalización y **al ejercicio de la vida sindical**. (Ver Anexo No. 1)."
Yvonne Becker
exercise union rights
Explanation:
Esta es mi interpretación. Ojalá te sea de ayuda.

The working class, having imposed wage increases and the right to exercise union rights, must protect its unity with the middle-class workers, ...
www.marxists.org/history/international/comintern/sections/f... - 3k -

Violations of the right to freely exercise union rights;. • Violations of the Labor Union Registry;. • Incompatibility between job obligations and ...
www.aseprola.org/.../publicaciones/flexibilidad laboral/Col...

This category of workers could not exercise union rights and express its demands. Collective bargaining was limited to simply presenting "humble petitions". ...
www.ilo.org/ilolex/cgi-lex/pdconv.pl?host=status01&textbase... - 23k
Selected response from:

Victoria Frazier
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exercise union rightsVictoria Frazier
3rights to participate in union activities
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exercise union rights


Explanation:
Esta es mi interpretación. Ojalá te sea de ayuda.

The working class, having imposed wage increases and the right to exercise union rights, must protect its unity with the middle-class workers, ...
www.marxists.org/history/international/comintern/sections/f... - 3k -

Violations of the right to freely exercise union rights;. • Violations of the Labor Union Registry;. • Incompatibility between job obligations and ...
www.aseprola.org/.../publicaciones/flexibilidad laboral/Col...

This category of workers could not exercise union rights and express its demands. Collective bargaining was limited to simply presenting "humble petitions". ...
www.ilo.org/ilolex/cgi-lex/pdconv.pl?host=status01&textbase... - 23k

Victoria Frazier
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: This is it!...How come we got here at the same time- 5 hrs later?
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia! - Victoria

agree  Marcela Dutra
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Marcela! - Victoria

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rights to participate in union activities


Explanation:
ojalá te sirva =)

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4