KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Adueñarse

English translation: to come into one's own role


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adueñarse de una posición
English translation:to come into one's own role
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

19:39 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Adueñarse
Este año, destacamos su performance y como se adueñó de la posición. Felicitaciones
Mercedes L.
Argentina
how he came into his own role.
Explanation:
or, if the person is female, "how she came into her own role". It means to play the part perfectly.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3take over /take control/acquire ownership/become the owner or holder
Terry Burgess
4 +3to take ownership
Erik Bry
4 +1developed a working knowledge of (his/her job/position)
Cesar Serrano
5how he came into his own role.Bubo Coromandus
4to master
Fiona N�voa
4made the position his own
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
developed a working knowledge of (his/her job/position)


Explanation:
developed a working knowledge of (his/her job/position)

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
8 days
  -> Gracias Maria!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take over /take control/acquire ownership/become the owner or holder


Explanation:
Some options.

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks...again, Lia:-)

agree  Annissa 7ar
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Annisa:-)

agree  Marian Martin
19 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, "m_":-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to take ownership


Explanation:
suerte

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: this sounds very natural to me... took ownership of the position/job.
7 mins

agree  xxxtazdog
10 hrs

agree  moken: :O)
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to master


Explanation:
(v. t.) To gain the command of, so as to understand or apply; to become an adept in; as, to master a science

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made the position his own


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how he came into his own role.


Explanation:
or, if the person is female, "how she came into her own role". It means to play the part perfectly.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83