KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Consejo de Dirección

English translation: Board of Directors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Consejo de Dirección
English translation:Board of Directors
Entered by: Kate Major

22:25 Mar 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Document on how to improve Corporate Social Responsibility for a manufacturing company
Spanish term or phrase: Consejo de Dirección
ACCION DE MEJORA
Destinar una partida presupuestaria para apoyar la planificación de las acciones en materia de prevención de riesgos
[...]
ACCION:Comunicar al Responsable de CAP, la partida presupuestaria incluida en el año
RESPONSABLE: Consejo de Dirección
SEGUIMIENTO: Validación por parte de CAP de su comunicación

This is from a table in an action plan for the improvement of CSR (Corporate Social Responsibility): various departments wil be responsible for certain inprovements, HR, individuals, and the 'Consejo de Dirección', and there is no further context in the body of the text following that helps, and I'm worried about getting this wrong. Is this 'governing board' 'advisory board' or something else? I have seen so many combinations and what I think are possible answers...
Is there a magic general term or am I asking too much. Or am I just being obtuse and it's under my nose? Thanks in advance. for a BRITISH audience. :)
Kate Major
Spain
Board of Directors
Explanation:
Se usa màs asì. Lo he visto màs que como Council of Directors
Selected response from:

María-Teresa Araneda
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. The help is really much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Board of Directors
María-Teresa Araneda
3Board of management
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Board of Directors


Explanation:
Se usa màs asì. Lo he visto màs que como Council of Directors

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. The help is really much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 mins

agree  Sonia Pozzoni: The directors collectively are referred to as a board of directors. Sometimes the board will appoint one of its members to be the chair or chairperson of ...
15 mins

agree  Alicia Orfalian
19 mins

agree  silviantonia
23 mins

agree  Victoria Frazier
23 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr

agree  Maria Ramon
1 hr

agree  Bubo Coromandus
5 hrs

agree  Isabel Fernandez: Correcto, y la abreviación es BOD
7 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Board of management


Explanation:
En frances es: conseil de direction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-05 22:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Board of directors appears in Babylon as consejo de directores. Can be confusing sometimes.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew