KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

frase bien complicada (ver contexto)

English translation: Therefore, despite the fact that XXX..., the results indicate that


19:14 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Document on Corporate Social Responsibility for a manufacturing company
Spanish term or phrase: frase bien complicada (ver contexto)
El equipo consultor quiere adelantar que a pesar de que se incluye en este informe dicha medición, el grado de concreción a la hora de valorar el nivel alcanzado puede dejar lugar a la interpretación, ***por lo la lectura que se debe hacer de los resultados, es que a pesar de que se han realizado acciones en los 3 aspectos valorados por la herramienta el [nombre de empresa] tiene que tener como objetivo*** la integración de las prácticas socialmente responsables en su gestión.

One of those wonderful Spanish sentences which seems to go round and round like something out of a Dickens novel (see 'Bleak House').
So far my woeful attempt:
The consulting team wishes to make it known that although this measurement tool is included in this report, the amount of detailed information that it gives when it comes down to the evaluation of the level achieved can leave itself open to interpretation; which means that... (By the way, above it should read 'por lo que la lectura' as far as I can tell)....
Then I get horribly lost. I would be so grateful if someone could suggest simply what this sentence wishes to tell me, so I can then put it in (British) English. Any explanation, in English OR Spanish, at this juncture would be a gift. Thanks. :)
Kate Major
Spain
English translation:Therefore, despite the fact that XXX..., the results indicate that
Explanation:
"...the amount of detailed information given in the evaluation of the level achieved can be interpreted in different ways. Therefore, despite the fact that XXX has taken steps in the 3 areas/aspects evaluated by this tool, the results indicate that the company's goal should be integrating socially responsible practices in its management."

I strongly suggest making two sentences. (and it's still convoluted, at that...)

] tiene que tener como objetivo*** la integración de las prácticas socialmente responsables en su gestión.



es que a pesar de que se han realizado acciones en los 3 aspectos valorados por la herramienta el [nombre de empresa] tiene que tener como objetivo*** la integración

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-07 08:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: it was so complicated, I copied it in my answer to keep from scrolling up and down ... and then forgot to delete the original text from my answer. (I need another cup of coffee after that sentence!)
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
All great, valid options and fantastic to have all your input. Thanks everyone for taking the time to help me get a tricky phrase clear. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the interpretation of the findings/results is that notwithstanding the fact that steps have been tak
Alicia Orfalian
4going by the reading that has to be made of the results, (continued)Bubo Coromandus
4Therefore, despite the fact that XXX..., the results indicate thatCinnamon Nolan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the interpretation of the findings/results is that notwithstanding the fact that steps have been tak


Explanation:
en in all 3 aspects assessed by the system/tool, X's objective should be the implementation of ....

something like that ...


Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: bastante parecido... //a ti te quedó más lindo que a mi
1 min

agree  xxxalizestarfir
25 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
36 mins

agree  Maria Ramon
1 hr

agree  Fabiana Zardo
19 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Therefore, despite the fact that XXX..., the results indicate that


Explanation:
"...the amount of detailed information given in the evaluation of the level achieved can be interpreted in different ways. Therefore, despite the fact that XXX has taken steps in the 3 areas/aspects evaluated by this tool, the results indicate that the company's goal should be integrating socially responsible practices in its management."

I strongly suggest making two sentences. (and it's still convoluted, at that...)

] tiene que tener como objetivo*** la integración de las prácticas socialmente responsables en su gestión.



es que a pesar de que se han realizado acciones en los 3 aspectos valorados por la herramienta el [nombre de empresa] tiene que tener como objetivo*** la integración

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-07 08:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: it was so complicated, I copied it in my answer to keep from scrolling up and down ... and then forgot to delete the original text from my answer. (I need another cup of coffee after that sentence!)

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
All great, valid options and fantastic to have all your input. Thanks everyone for taking the time to help me get a tricky phrase clear. Much appreciated.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
going by the reading that has to be made of the results, (continued)


Explanation:
in full:

"going by the reading that has to be made of the results, although action has been taken on the 3 aspects assessed by the tool, the company's aim must be to integrate socially responsible practices into its management."

where the source text says "por lo la lectura", "lo" should have been deleted from the original ... it should read "por la lectura", which means "going by the reading" (literally "through the reading" or "by the reading").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-03-07 09:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry, I forgot to mention the most obvious literal meaning of "por la lectura", which is "because of the reading".

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83