KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

excedencia con reserva del puesto de trabajo

English translation: extended leave of absence with re-employment rights / with absolute right to be restored to the posi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:excedencia con reserva del puesto de trabajo
English translation:extended leave of absence with re-employment rights / with absolute right to be restored to the posi
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:41 Nov 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: excedencia con reserva del puesto de trabajo
I hope you can help, everything that comes to my mind doesn't sound right.
Susana González Tuya
Spain
extended leave of absence with re-employment rights / with absolute right to be restored to the posi
Explanation:
with absolute right to be restored to the position
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5leave with reservation of job
Marina Menendez
4redundancy without job loss/with retention of job
Multitran
3 +1extended leave of absence with re-employment rights / with absolute right to be restored to the posi
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leave with reservation of job


Explanation:
excedencia son las 'licencias' (por maternidad, estudio, etc)


RESERVA DE PUESTO DE TRABAJO RESERVATION OF POST. Arrangement whereby employees' jobs are reserved for them when they temporarily cease work. ...
www.eurofound.europa.eu/emire/SPAIN/RESERVATIONOFPOST-ES.ht... - 9k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-03 11:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,
LEAVE or LEAVE OF ABSENCE
reservation of POST


Note added at 2 days 15 hrs 26 mins (2005-10-10 22:07:48 GMT) Post-grading ... leave of absence permiso para ausentarse / excedencia / permiso de suspensión ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/education_pedagogy/11... - 59k

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extended leave of absence with re-employment rights / with absolute right to be restored to the posi


Explanation:
with absolute right to be restored to the position

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Criswa

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redundancy without job loss/with retention of job


Explanation:
The trade union role in career development: a membership perspective
redundancy and job retention, negotiate pension plan), training issues, equality . 2. The survey was carried out with David Kraithman, Principal Lecturer in ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/1468-2338.00121 - Páginas similares
de G Healy - 1999 - Citado por 7 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3

Multitran
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4