KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Hemos actuado con diligencia y mesura

English translation: We have acted with diligence and moderation


03:42 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Hemos actuado con diligencia y mesura
El texto dice

Consideramos que hasta la fecha hemos actuado con diligencia y mesura que se esperaría de quienes desean la solución pacífica de las divergencias sucitadas entre nuestros representantes y la empresa, no obstante ya no podemos permitir más demoras y silencio de parte de ustedes.

Gracias
andrea_vk
South Africa
English translation:We have acted with diligence and moderation
Explanation:
One option....good luck!
Selected response from:

Michael Kincaid
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5We have acted with diligence and moderation
Michael Kincaid
4 +2to date, we have proceeded with diligence and restraint
Alberto Balanza
4we have handled the situation with due diligence and careMónica Sauza


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
We have acted with diligence and moderation


Explanation:
One option....good luck!

Michael Kincaid
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Looks quite good!
0 min
  -> Thank you Henry :)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
7 mins
  -> Thank you Claudia!

agree  Richard Boulter
8 mins
  -> Thanks to you too Richard!

agree  Maru Villanueva
29 mins
  -> Thanks very much Maru

agree  Vivian B E
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Vivian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to date, we have proceeded with diligence and restraint


Explanation:
mesura could rather be interpreted as we have refrain ourselves from taking drastic action. It is pretty similar to moderation but it conveys the idea of being entitled to stronger action

Alberto Balanza
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: I like "restraint," but "to date" should not be included.
6 mins

agree  Christine Walsh
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we have handled the situation with due diligence and care


Explanation:
An additional alternative.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16