KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

por el poco interés que están demonstrando

English translation: for the scant interest you (they) are showing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por el poco interés que están demonstrando
English translation:for the scant interest you (they) are showing
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:46 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: por el poco interés que están demonstrando
El texto dice

Por la presente le comunicamos que estamos muy sorprendidos pr el poco interés que están demonstrando respecto de los reclamos presenatdos.

Gracias
andrea_vk
South Africa
for the scant interest you (they) are showing
Explanation:
Not enough CONTEXT to tell what the subject is.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5for the scant interest you (they) are showing
Henry Hinds
4 +5by your lack of interest/attention
JaneTranslates
4 +1by the scant interest shown
Alberto Balanza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
por el poco interés que están demosntrando
for the scant interest you (they) are showing


Explanation:
Not enough CONTEXT to tell what the subject is.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kincaid: Exactly...nice work!
1 min
  -> Gracias, Mike.

agree  Richard Boulter
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Richard.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Maru Villanueva
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Maru.

agree  Mónica Sauza
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por el poco interés que están demosntrando
by the scant interest shown


Explanation:
we are surprised by..it is more accurate than"we are surprised for'

Alberto Balanza
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: short and sweet, and puts the point over
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
por el poco interés que están demosntrando
by your lack of interest/attention


Explanation:
Another option, perhaps a little more natural. "...we are very surprised by your lack of attention to the claims that have been filed." ("Claims that have been filed" may or may not work in the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-04 05:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Somehow the end of my sentence was cut off. ("Claims that have been filed" may or may not work in the context of your document.)

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
36 mins
  -> Thank you, GoodWords.

agree  Kate Major
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kate.

agree  Fiona Kirton
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, fkirton.

agree  Catherine Gilsenan: Yes, as I would not use "scant", here.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catherine. Henry's suggestion is fine (except for the "for"), but I wouldn't say it that way either.

agree  Mónica Sauza
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Monica.