KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

quedarán liberados del compromiso de confidencialidad

English translation: shall be released from the non-disclosure (or confidentiality) commitment.


03:58 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: quedarán liberados del compromiso de confidencialidad
En caso no tengamos respuesta por esta vía en relación a lo indicado en el párrafo anterior, los ex funcionarios a los que representamos, quedarán liberados del compromiso de confidencialidad propuesto en los reclamos e iniciaremos en su nombre y representación, las acciones legales que correspondan

Gracias
andrea_vk
South Africa
English translation:shall be released from the non-disclosure (or confidentiality) commitment.
Explanation:
Hth

#
Finland, Banking and Financial, Amendments in the Regulations ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
A non-disclosure obligation, according to the regulation, can be based on law or on a non-disclosure commitment given in connection with agreement ...
www.mondaq.com/article.asp?articleid=35912 - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
# [PDF]
Robert K. Strauss, PC 184 Atlantic Street Stamford, CT 06901 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
In addition to the above non-disclosure commitment, I agree not to compete with RKS PC with regard to the use of option-based ...
www.rkspc.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/08/registration2008.p... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5shall be released from the non-disclosure (or confidentiality) commitment.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4will no longer be bound by (the terms of) the non-disclosure agreement
Fiona Kirton
4Shall not be bound by the non-disclosure agreement
Alberto Balanza
3shall be exempted from/free of the confidentiality agreement
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shall be exempted from/free of the confidentiality agreement


Explanation:
a suggestion

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shall be released from the non-disclosure (or confidentiality) commitment.


Explanation:
Hth

#
Finland, Banking and Financial, Amendments in the Regulations ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
A non-disclosure obligation, according to the regulation, can be based on law or on a non-disclosure commitment given in connection with agreement ...
www.mondaq.com/article.asp?articleid=35912 - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
# [PDF]
Robert K. Strauss, PC 184 Atlantic Street Stamford, CT 06901 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
In addition to the above non-disclosure commitment, I agree not to compete with RKS PC with regard to the use of option-based ...
www.rkspc.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/08/registration2008.p... - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Maru!

agree  Henry Hinds
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry!

agree  JaneTranslates: Yes, I like "released." Literal and accurate.
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane!

agree  Christine Walsh
7 hrs

agree  Vivian B E
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shall not be bound by the non-disclosure agreement


Explanation:
the binding nature of such agreement is waived

Alberto Balanza
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will no longer be bound by (the terms of) the non-disclosure agreement


Explanation:
another possibility

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish