KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

amortización

English translation: staff reductions / reductions in the workforce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amortización
English translation:staff reductions / reductions in the workforce
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

18:50 Nov 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: amortización
This is from a list of dos and don'ts in a set of guidelines to conducting a redundancy interview (sign of the times?):
(DON'T) Especificar si su caso se trata de amortización o sustitución
Any idea what "amortización" means in this context? I'm only familiar with the accounting meaning.

many thanks
Helen Johnston
Spain
staff reductions / reductions in the workforce
Explanation:
Don't tell the employee whether his/her departure is part of a scheme to reduce the total workforce or whether (s)he will be replaced in his/her post by someone else.

i.e. keep 'em guessing and, in the process, stop them asking pertinent questions and raising valid objections!
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
many thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1staff reductions / reductions in the workforce
Robin Levey
4 +1redundancy/cutbacks
Edward Tully
4restructuring
Michael Reimer
Summary of reference entries provided
Mira si esto te sirve.
Mayte Vega

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staff reductions / reductions in the workforce


Explanation:
Don't tell the employee whether his/her departure is part of a scheme to reduce the total workforce or whether (s)he will be replaced in his/her post by someone else.

i.e. keep 'em guessing and, in the process, stop them asking pertinent questions and raising valid objections!

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
many thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Mann: this seems to be it - good answer!
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redundancy/cutbacks


Explanation:
I'm going by the context, as "amortización" has the meaning of reduction, either by repayment or by depreciation then perhaps the question is "specify if you are being made redundant or if you are being replaced/dismissed"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-08 17:17:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would always expect to see the word "redundant" when reading a script about making someone redundant, but good luck with that ;-)

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Edward, I think you're right, but it seemed a little odd on page 3 of a script about making someone redundant to say "specify if you are being made redundant" so I went with mediamatrix's longer explanation. Cheers anyway :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
3 hrs
  -> thank you Eileen! ;-)

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restructuring


Explanation:
In corporate lingo "cut-backs" and "layoffs" are often referred to as "restructuring."
Also, don't you think "indicate" sound much more natural "specify"?

<<Don't indicate whether the employee's termination is due to restructuring or replacement.>>

If you feel it needs to be more explanatory:

<<Don't indicate whether the employee will be replaced or if his/her position has been eliminated.>>

Michael Reimer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Mira si esto te sirve.

Reference information:
El Tribunal Supremo en recientes sentencias de unificación de doctrina ha interpretado el término “dificultades” del art. 52 c) del Estatuto de losTrabajadores en casos de amortización de puesto de trabajo por subcontratación o externalización de servicios que antes se desarrollaba directamente por la empresa. Dice el Tribunal Supremo que la interpretació

Mayte Vega
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish