KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

en pleno desarrollo (en este contexto)

English translation: is still only in its developmental stages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en pleno desarrollo (en este contexto)
English translation:is still only in its developmental stages
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

15:08 Nov 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / INDUSTRIAL SECURITY AND SAFETY
Spanish term or phrase: en pleno desarrollo (en este contexto)
Hi, Prozians!!

A client just called asking for help with this paragraph, and I am in the middle of a complex-lengthy-urgent technical translation.

YOUR HELP WILL BE HIGHLY APPRECIATED!!! I cannot afford the time to even think right now.

"La seguridad privada es un área relativamente nueva y que ***está en pleno desarrollo*** en ABCDE Chile, por lo cual aún no se cuenta en esta etapa con los recursos humanos necesarios para delegar o contar con un reemplazante en este cargo."

I think they mean they are in the middle of a development process, but I think more emphasis is needed.

MANY TIA!!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
and that is still only in its developmental stages
Explanation:
And, because it is *only* in its developmental stages, it doesn't have the necessary human resources, etc.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-09 18:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note:
An *excuse* is being made here for the lack of human resources/ability to find a replacement. None of the other answers offered thus far take this into account.

The key phrase here is "por lo cual."
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Robert. ¡Me sacaste de un gran apuro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3currently undergoing development
Henry Hinds
4 +3and that is still only in its developmental stagesRobert Forstag
5 +1in the process of developmentMaru Villanueva
4 +2experiencing vigorous growth/expanding rapidly
Elizabeth Medina
4 +1Developing rapidly
Gad Kohenov
4is a relatively new and developing market/market segmentteju
4is now coming of age
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 +1which is currently experiencing a surge in development
S Ben Price


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which is currently experiencing a surge in development


Explanation:
All I can come up with is a write-around, but I think it sounds good.

in a stage of out-and-out/outright development .. "
" which is currently experiencing a surge in development ..."
Which is currently being developed full steam ahead .. "
" ..the deveopment of which is currently in full swing .. "

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloy Carmona: Prefiero esta.
18 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Developing rapidly


Explanation:
En pleno desarrollo means developing rapidly.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is a relatively new and developing market/market segment


Explanation:
9.
Marketing Glossary
Market Development Strategy: Selling an existing product/service in a new and developing market. Mass marketing: The promotion of a product or service to ...
www.learnmarketing.net/glossary.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
10.
BBC - Press Office - BBC Worldwide, ITV and Channel 4 to launch ...
... access each broadcaster's understanding and experience of providing on- demand content and will be an important player in a new and developing market. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/pressoffice/bbcworldwide/worldwidestories/pre... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
currently undergoing development


Explanation:
que está en pleno desarrollo en ABCDE Chile = that is currently undergoing development at ABCDE Chile

Es por el CONTEXTO que digo así, en realidad la expresión misma en castallano no va bien con el resto, pero lo que dejo en inglés, sí, para no seguir pecando.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Bruni
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Simón.

agree  Eileen Banks
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Eileen.

agree  ventnai
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ian.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
experiencing vigorous growth/expanding rapidly


Explanation:
another option :)

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
56 mins
  -> Gracias Nitza :^P

agree  liz askew: "expanding rapidly".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is now coming of age


Explanation:
In the sense that is now coming of age... but still a long way to go. I add some ad-hoc references:


IT hardware sees aggressive retailing - Sify.com
IT retailing is finally coming of age in the country. Be it Hewlett-Packard, Canon or LG, biggies of hardware are turning aggressive in their retail ...
tamil.sify.com/fullstory.php?id=13213456 - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Customer Strategy: EFM coming of age - but still long way to go
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Download the Customer Strategy article "EFM coming of age - but still long way to go".
www.confirmit.com/company/news-and-events/in-the-news/20080... - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

Internet telephony coming of age - Games - msnbc.com
- [ Traducir esta página ]
8 Apr 2004 ... years of Internet technological advances are like decades for anything else -- and I’m happy to report that VoIP is now coming of age. ...
www.msnbc.msn.com/id/4692924/ - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares


M-Commerce: Coming of Age
- [ Traducir esta página ]
6 Jul 2007 ... M-Commerce: Coming of Age. Options are available, but there's still a long way to go before m-commerce finally becomes a craze ...
voicendata.ciol.com/content/vNd100/2007vol-II/107070609.asp - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
#
FUMSI -- Helping you Find, Use, Manage and Share Information
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Prospect Research: Finally Coming of Age .... but there's still a long way to go before prospect research is accessible to everyone in the charity sector. ...
web.fumsi.com/go/article/find/2638 - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and that is still only in its developmental stages


Explanation:
And, because it is *only* in its developmental stages, it doesn't have the necessary human resources, etc.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-09 18:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note:
An *excuse* is being made here for the lack of human resources/ability to find a replacement. None of the other answers offered thus far take this into account.

The key phrase here is "por lo cual."

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Robert. ¡Me sacaste de un gran apuro!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That sounds GREAT, Robert. Thanks a bunch! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian B E
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Vivi.

agree  jude dabo: ok
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jude.

agree  Maria Diehn: The expression "en pleno desarrollo" is misleading. Your rendition is accurate.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the process of development


Explanation:
Otra opción, Tocaya

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: good
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jude