KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

diagrama de trabajo

English translation: work schedule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diagrama de trabajo
English translation:work schedule
Entered by: Mariana Passo

16:21 Nov 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Minería
Spanish term or phrase: diagrama de trabajo
Diagrama de trabajo en el sentido de trabajar 4 horas, 2 veces por semana u 8 horas 5 días a la semana, etc.
La frase dice: "Generalizada inserción laboral temporal de población proveniente de X mediante diagrama de trabajo, en actividades turísticas".
En este caso, el lugar queda lejos de donde vive la persona, entonces probablemente la persona se tiene que trasladar hasta el lugar, a veces por varios días, pero no es una transferencia, en el sentido de que la persona no se muda de su domicilio.
Mariana Passo
Portugal
work schedule
Explanation:
This certainly sounds like what is being referred to.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-10 16:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marianna:
I still think the term ought to be translated "work schedule"; the issue of time away from home will be apparent from the remainder of the text, and does not have to be captured in the term you've posted.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
You're right. I've already managed to show that somewhere else in the text. Thanks very much for your kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6work scheduleRobert Forstag
4timetable job
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4organizational / work chartMónica Sauza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organizational / work chart


Explanation:
Una alternativa
¡Suerte!

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timetable job


Explanation:
Timetable jobs | SimplyHired - [ Traducir esta página ]Find all Timetable jobs. Timetable job search made simple at SimplyHired, the largest search engine for jobs.
www.simplyhired.com/a/jobs/list/q-Timetable - 97k - En caché - Páginas similares

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
work schedule


Explanation:
This certainly sounds like what is being referred to.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-10 16:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marianna:
I still think the term ought to be translated "work schedule"; the issue of time away from home will be apparent from the remainder of the text, and does not have to be captured in the term you've posted.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
You're right. I've already managed to show that somewhere else in the text. Thanks very much for your kind help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: But... work schedule only refers to the amount of time worked, whereas this means that the person will probably have to leave their home for several days -which seems to be the main problem in this report, as people don't want to leave their families for so many days.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min
  -> Gracias, Henry. Un saludo cordial desde Cleveland, Ohio.

agree  liz askew
1 min
  -> Ta, Liz.

agree  Mercedes L.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Mercedes.

agree  Eileen Banks
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Eileen

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
10 mins
  -> Thank you, MC.

agree  Adriana Martinez: Yo creo que esta opciòn es la mejor porque se puede adaptar a cualquier situación -como las que menciona Mariana en su pregunta. Así es como yo lo traduciría.
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana.