KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

cualquier apartamiento respecto de lo estipulado

English translation: any deviation from what has been set forth


22:26 Nov 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: cualquier apartamiento respecto de lo estipulado
El texto es de políticas de acciones disciplinarias.
Dice:

"En determinadas circunstancias, cualquier apartamiento respecto de lo estipulado en el código podría autorizarse y justificarse"

Gracias
andrea_vk
South Africa
English translation:any deviation from what has been set forth
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3any deviation from what has been set forth
Luis Javier Otoya
4 +1any exception regarding the provisions...Mónica Sauza
5any deviation from the code ...
Rosa Paredes
4any breaking of the codes stipulated
Greg Dickie
2withdrawal from the stipulatations
S Ben Price


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
any deviation from what has been set forth


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): any deviation from the provisions of/in the code: archives.lib.state.ma.us:8080/dspace/bitstream/2452/16296/1/1967acts0257.txt - 15k - etc.
58 mins

agree  RichardDeegan
1 hr

agree  Robert Forstag: Or: "from what has been stipulated".
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any exception regarding the provisions...


Explanation:
An additional alternative.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: ok
2 hrs
  -> Thank you jude69! ;)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
withdrawal from the stipulatations


Explanation:
The thing that confuses me is, first it says "under certain circumstances" and then it goes on to say "cualquier apartamiento". Maybe I have missed something.
Under certain circumstances, withdrawal from the stipulatations in the code may be authorised and justified.

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any breaking of the codes stipulated


Explanation:
de Ann-Louise Shapiro - 1996 - Social Science - 265 páginas
Breaking the Codes ... At the time of the French Revolution, the criminal code had stipulated that a woman accused of a crime carrying the death penalty ...
books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=0804726930...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-10 22:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LUFC stood by him through several 'incidents ' and now he thinks that innocence in the court means he's innocent of breaking contract stipulated codes of ...
news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/sports_talk/1717745.stm

Greg Dickie
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
any deviation from the code ...


Explanation:
"respecto de lo estipulado en el código" es redundante

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20