International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

deficiencias o excesos en el uso de dicho poder sancioonador

English translation: shortcommings or abuse of said disciplinary power


10:02 Nov 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: deficiencias o excesos en el uso de dicho poder sancioonador
La empresa no está a favor del abuso de derechos o la arbitrariedad para imponer medidas disciplinarias, por lo qu ela sdeficiencias y/o excesos en el uso de dicho poder sancionador constituirán una referencia negativa en la evaluación del desempeño de los superiores involucrados.

Gracias
andrea_vk
South Africa
English translation:shortcommings or abuse of said disciplinary power
Explanation:
"en el uso" can be ommited because it is already implied. poder sancionador in this case is disciplinary power. sanctions refers to trade, commercial or economic. In this case, I think we are talking abour human resources or disciplinary action against employees.
Selected response from:

Daniel Watson
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shortcommings or abuse of said disciplinary power
Daniel Watson
4shortfalls or excesses in the use of such disciplinary powerspatinba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shortfalls or excesses in the use of such disciplinary powers


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shortcommings or abuse of said disciplinary power


Explanation:
"en el uso" can be ommited because it is already implied. poder sancionador in this case is disciplinary power. sanctions refers to trade, commercial or economic. In this case, I think we are talking abour human resources or disciplinary action against employees.

Daniel Watson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
9 hrs