KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

incapacidad sobreviniente

English translation: supervening incapacity


10:20 Nov 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: incapacidad sobreviniente
Causales de despido

Deterioro de su capacidad física o mental o incapacidad sobreviniente que sea decisiva para el desempeño de sus tareas.

Gracias
andrea_vk
South Africa
English translation:supervening incapacity
Explanation:
I believe this is already in the glossary
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supervening incapacitycanaria
4resulting /subsequent incapacity
Karen Vincent-Jones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supervening incapacity


Explanation:
I believe this is already in the glossary

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian B E
19 mins
  -> thanks Vivian

agree  Mónica Sauza: In glossary: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...
4 hrs
  -> thanks Monica

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resulting /subsequent incapacity


Explanation:
As I understand it, the deterioration in mental or physical health or the subsequent incapacity which this deterioration brings about are the factors affecting task performance.
I am not sure that 'supervening' is English.

Example sentence(s):
  • The illness brought about a rapid deterioration in her mobility and a subsequent incapacity to perform her role as chief conductor of the orchestra. her

    Reference: http://www.hrsdc.gc.ca/eng/ei/digest/1_3_0.shtml
    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/j745162052401735/
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  canaria: supervening is English and does indeed exist
15 hrs
  -> Yes, of course it does, it's just not very common and rather latinate. (As is subsequent, or course, but this is more common)