KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Gastos de viaje

English translation: Travel expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gastos de viaje
English translation:Travel expenses

11:45 Nov 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Gastos de viaje
I thinnk it might be "Travel expenses" but I am not sure wether this is the correct term.
Ibon Beraza
Travel expenses
Explanation:
Sounds perfect, without further context it's the best option.
Selected response from:

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Travel expenses
Victoria Burns
4travelling expenses
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Travel expenses


Explanation:
Sounds perfect, without further context it's the best option.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
0 min
  -> Thanks, Richard.

agree  Dolores Vázquez
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Dolores

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catherine

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travelling expenses


Explanation:
That's what both I and the British tax office call it! (Note, this is British spelling)

www.hmrc.gov.uk/employers/ebik/ebik3/business-travel.htm

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): RichardDeegan