KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Establecimiento

English translation: Establishment/Establishing/Creation/Setting out


19:16 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Establecimiento
Hola!! Mi pregunta el dia de hoy es: ¿Cómo podría traducir al inglés la palabra "establcimiento"? el contexto original es: "Establecimiento de Políticas de Administración Interna"; frase que se maneja en Recursos Humanos. Gracias :))
Phya
Mexico
English translation:Establishment/Establishing/Creation/Setting out
Explanation:
just a few ideas
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Establishment/Establishing/Creation/Setting out
Robert Copeland
4Drawing up of ....
Lisa McCarthy
3Setting out
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Setting out


Explanation:
Una idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2009-02-10 19:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(As in "setting out policies for internal administration/internal administration policies"

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx! :))

Asker: Thank you!

Asker: gracias

Asker: thanks


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Establishment/Establishing/Creation/Setting out


Explanation:
just a few ideas

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Hozikian
1 min
  -> Hola Alejandra! Muchas gracias!

agree  Almudena Grau: I´d go with "Creation"
6 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Henry Hinds: I'll go with Establishment/Establishing.
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drawing up of ....


Explanation:
another option

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias