KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Los latinos compiten con la población negra por la franja inferior de trabajos

English translation: Latinos compete with the black population, and some of the white, for the lower-end jobs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Los latinos compiten con la población negra por la franja inferior de trabajos
English translation:Latinos compete with the black population, and some of the white, for the lower-end jobs
Entered by: RRTranslations

20:24 Feb 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Los latinos compiten con la población negra por la franja inferior de trabajos
La cuestión latina en Estados Unidos debe situarse en el contexto de la pobreza y la desigualdad. El número de personas que viven por debajo del umbral de la pobreza en ese país era de 36 millones en el 2006. El 20,6% de ellos eran latinos (y el 8,2% blancos no latinos, el 24,3% asiáticos). Los latinos compiten con la población negra y parte de la blanca por la franja inferior de trabajos.
En el reciente e importante informe sobre los niveles de desarrollo humano en Estados Unidos (,,,)

No entiendo a qué se refiere con "franja inferior de trabajos". ¡Cualquier ayuda es más que bienvenida!
RRTranslations
Latinos compete with the black population, and some of the white, for the lower-end jobs
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2009-02-23 20:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The **Latino population**, by far the largest non-White group, grew the most rapidly: from 6.1% to 16.3% of the population. The Asian-Pacific Islander (APIs), ****Black***, and Native American populations have also increased their share. This pattern is fairly
uniform across North Bay counties.

Filipinos and Vietnamese are notable in **lower end jobs***, Chinese and Korean in higher-end work.
http://www.neweconomynorthbay.org/limits_of_prosperity.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutos (2009-02-23 20:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***Latinos*** are more than twice as likely than either Whites or ***Blacks*** to live in areas with elevated levels of particulate matter pollution
http://www.hks.harvard.edu/kssgorg/hjhp/backvol/HJHP_2004.pd...



Over half of all ***lower-end jobs*** (process, plant and machine operating, and elementary occupations) are in manufacturing, and hotels and distribution.
http://readingroom.lsc.gov.uk/lsc/EastofEngland/Annual_plan_...


The type of prevalent occupations among members of a community has a huge bearing on the levels of their incomes. Canadian literature shows that members of the visible minority groups, such as ***blacks**, tend to be concentrated into ****lower end jobs.***

The statistical data shows that the majority of blacks in Ottawa come from Africa and the Caribbean countries. Owing to the diversity within these two regions, Ottawa’s **black population*** is very diverse in terms of nationality, languages, cultural norms and religious affiliations. The categorization of the black community as ‘black’ is a social construct which is based on skin colour. It is not adequate to capture the diversity within the black community.
www.spcottawa.on.ca/Documents/2007 Publications/Black_Commu...



Sassen (1991, pg. 71) observed the “creation of the demand for low-skilled workers”
filling the **lower end jobs** in the predominant economies: manufacturing sectors in the past and the specialized service industries of the present day global economies;
http://sitemaker.umich.edu/bankimportfolio/files/comparative...



And so, whether Americans like it or not, whether Singaporeans like it or not, our ***lower-end jobs** are going to be taken over by our neighbors because they will be able to do these jobs for one-half, sometimes one-quarter the price....
http://townhall.com/columnists/TerryPaulson/2008/04/24/when_...
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so very much, Lisa. Best regards.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Latinos compete with the black population, and some of the white, for the lower-end jobs
Lisa McCarthy
4Latinos compete with the black population for the low end jobslucero
4lower-range jobs
Giovanni Rengifo
4 -1Latinamericans compete with Afro-Americans for the lower income bracket jobs
Eileen Banks
1 -1Hispanics compete with Afroamericans for low-paying jobs
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hispanics compete with Afroamericans for low-paying jobs


Explanation:
Hispanics compete with Afroamericans for low-paying jobs

sources:

90.01.05: Parallel Studies of the Afro-American and Puerto Rican ...Whenever blacks had to compete with white natives or immigrants they usually ... unskilled, and low paying jobs became entrenched in the North and South, ..... of the cultural changes experienced by Hispanics in their homeland and also ...
www.yale.edu/ynhti/curriculum/units/1990/1/90.01.05.x.html - 45k -

Silvia Pedraza - Beyond Black and White: Latinos and Social ...This same mass immigration is what has now made the “Hispanic” or “Latino” population .... of the Southwest only to find themselves relegated to low-paying jobs, ..... and because new immigrants may compete with other poor Hispanic Americans and ... By contrast, Latinos showed low to moderate levels of segregation, ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/social_science_history/v024/24.4pedraza.html -

The Latino Vote: Pro-Clinton or Anti-Obama? : NPR3 Mar 2008 ... agreements with members of the Afro-American community. ... I was very impressed with the amount of young Hispanics of all hues gravitating towards him. ... And then the people doing all the labor and the hardworking, low-paying job, ..... Candidates Compete for the Latino Vote. Feb. 6, 2008 ...
www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=87860383 -

IIPoor people and people of color often work in the most dangerous jobs, ..... 50 percent of African Americans, and 60 percent of Hispanics live in the 136 .... of "no jobs and no development" versus "risky low-paying jobs and pollution. ... Los Angeles: UCLA Center for Afro-American Studies Publication, 1994, pp. ...
www.ejrc.cau.edu/ejinthe21century.htm - 92k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-23 20:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Small typo there on my part:

It is Afro-Americans instead of Afroamericans

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lucero: "Afro-Americans" is not the current term for blacks--it is from the 1970s.Today people say "african-american".
41 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Latinamericans compete with Afro-Americans for the lower income bracket jobs


Explanation:
that San Diego’s economic policies are resulting in the creation of substantial numbers of jobs in the lower and higher income brackets, and much less in ...
www.sandiego.gov/planning/community/pdf/cpc/agendas/attachm... -


...or jobs in the lower income bracket.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-23 20:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction - as Andres Larsen says ... the word I should have used is Hispanics - because they are not all Latin Americans of course -

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lucero: "Afro-Americans" is not the current term for blacks--nobody uses it anymore--it is from the 1970s. "African-Americans" is.
38 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la franja inferior de trabajos
lower-range jobs


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Latinos compete with the black population, and some of the white, for the lower-end jobs


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2009-02-23 20:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The **Latino population**, by far the largest non-White group, grew the most rapidly: from 6.1% to 16.3% of the population. The Asian-Pacific Islander (APIs), ****Black***, and Native American populations have also increased their share. This pattern is fairly
uniform across North Bay counties.

Filipinos and Vietnamese are notable in **lower end jobs***, Chinese and Korean in higher-end work.
http://www.neweconomynorthbay.org/limits_of_prosperity.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutos (2009-02-23 20:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***Latinos*** are more than twice as likely than either Whites or ***Blacks*** to live in areas with elevated levels of particulate matter pollution
http://www.hks.harvard.edu/kssgorg/hjhp/backvol/HJHP_2004.pd...



Over half of all ***lower-end jobs*** (process, plant and machine operating, and elementary occupations) are in manufacturing, and hotels and distribution.
http://readingroom.lsc.gov.uk/lsc/EastofEngland/Annual_plan_...


The type of prevalent occupations among members of a community has a huge bearing on the levels of their incomes. Canadian literature shows that members of the visible minority groups, such as ***blacks**, tend to be concentrated into ****lower end jobs.***

The statistical data shows that the majority of blacks in Ottawa come from Africa and the Caribbean countries. Owing to the diversity within these two regions, Ottawa’s **black population*** is very diverse in terms of nationality, languages, cultural norms and religious affiliations. The categorization of the black community as ‘black’ is a social construct which is based on skin colour. It is not adequate to capture the diversity within the black community.
www.spcottawa.on.ca/Documents/2007 Publications/Black_Commu...



Sassen (1991, pg. 71) observed the “creation of the demand for low-skilled workers”
filling the **lower end jobs** in the predominant economies: manufacturing sectors in the past and the specialized service industries of the present day global economies;
http://sitemaker.umich.edu/bankimportfolio/files/comparative...



And so, whether Americans like it or not, whether Singaporeans like it or not, our ***lower-end jobs** are going to be taken over by our neighbors because they will be able to do these jobs for one-half, sometimes one-quarter the price....
http://townhall.com/columnists/TerryPaulson/2008/04/24/when_...


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you so very much, Lisa. Best regards.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucero
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Lucero!

agree  Janet Doyle
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Janet!

agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria!

agree  Ivan Nieves
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Covelas!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Well done, Lisa - Mike :)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly, Mike! :-)

agree  Almudena Grau: Good response.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Almudena!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Latinos compete with the black population for the low end jobs


Explanation:
I would use "latinos" as opposed to "hispanics." The are some political rationale behind the two terms in the U.S. Since the original uses "latinos" as opposed to "hispanos" I would stick with "latinos" which is used in English. The original also does not say "población africana-americana" so again there is a choice how best to render it in English. I think it would depend on the year the document was completed. If it is a recent document I might used "african-american" since it is the "PC" term of the day, but if it were an older document I would use "black". I think that "low end" is used more in English than "lower end". "Low paying" also is possible but the meaning of marginalized or "on the fringe/outside the mainstream" is conveyed with "low end. " A job could be "low paying" and not be a "low end" job, such as teaching. Teaching pays poorly in the U.S. but I would not consider it a "low end" job.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-23 21:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Change it to:

Latinos compete with the black population for low end jobs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-02-23 21:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I messed up again:

Latinos compete with the black population, and part of the white, for low end jobs.

That should be my answer!

lucero




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Roberto Hall, - Carolina