KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

JEFATURA

English translation: executives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:JEFATURA
English translation:executives
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

17:46 Jan 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: JEFATURA
Beneficios adicionales para staff, gerencias y jefaturas.
Suelo traducir "jefe" como "head". Temo optar por traducir "managers and heads", ya que quizas los beneficios sean también para personas dentro de la jefatura que no sea jefes (ej.: secretaria del jefe). ¿Alguna idea? Muchas gracias
Viviana Lemos
executives
Explanation:
I would go with staff, area managers, and executives.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4executives
Marian Greenfield
5 +3Management
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1middle and senior managers/management
Nikki Graham
5Management
Rachael West
4 +1headquarters
labusga
4headquarters
Elisabeth Ghysels
3staff, management and executive directors
Michael O' Brien


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
headquarters


Explanation:
saludos,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
6 mins
  -> gracias ;-)

agree  Thierry LOTTE
11 mins
  -> merci

neutral  Rachael West: creo que no en este contexto...
14 mins
  -> puede ser, no lo descarto

disagree  msguate: Headquarters mean Main Office! In the Main Office you find all kinds of different employees. Jefatura are the Executive Directores
1 day 4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headquarters


Explanation:
or
central direction.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachael West: not in this context...
13 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Management


Explanation:
In this case, you can translate GERENCIAS as Senior Management.
HTH

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael West: yes :-)
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel

agree  xxxEDLING
33 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  MJRIERA
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJ

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Management


Explanation:
La palabra "management" puede incluir otras personas que no sean solo "jefes", pero queda claro que es "dirección", o sea "the bosses" y su departamento.

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
executives


Explanation:
I would go with staff, area managers, and executives.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
14 mins

agree  xxxjmf
38 mins

agree  TREX2
6 hrs

agree  msguate
1 day 4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
middle and senior managers/management


Explanation:
another option (if it doesn't repeat) would be just to say managers or management to cover the lot (i.e. gerencias and jefaturas)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 18:27:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. the secretaries would surely be covered by the term \"staff\"

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msguate
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staff, management and executive directors


Explanation:
I suppose jefatura refers to the level above management, but below owners

Michael O' Brien
Spain