KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

despidos objetivos

English translation: objective dismissal


15:34 Jan 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / labour
Spanish term or phrase: despidos objetivos
Conflictos Colectivos (despidos colectivos (ERE), despidos objetivos,…).

no more context
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:objective dismissal
Explanation:
The contract contains special conditions regarding unlawful "objective dismissals" (despido objetivo). Compensation may be claimed in such cases for 33 days per year of service up to a maximum of 24 monthly salaries.

- Permissible reasons for "objective dismissals" will be specified in greater detail. The reformulation of Article 52c and the revision of Article 85 of the Workers' Statute are proposed such that procedures regarding information and supervision in cases of "objective dismissal" may be laid down in collective negotiations.
http://www.eu-employment-observatory.net/ersep/imi58_uk/0003...

or

"Dismissal on objective grounds"
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dismissal on objective grounds
Marian Greenfield
4 +4objective dismissal
Andy Watkinson
5 +1dismissal for objective reasons
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dismissal on objective grounds


Explanation:
SPAINalive
... months. 2) Dismissal on Objective Grounds (Despido Objetivo): 20 days'
pay per year worked up to a maximum of 12 months. 3) Termination ...
www.spainalive.com/spain/business/articulos/articulo31/ index.jsp?nombre=TerminationPay.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Facts and figures - Workers´ right
... A notice of dismissal without objective grounds or an unjust dismissal may be
declared invalid by a court so that the employee may retain his employment. ...
www.lo.se/english/facts/las.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

DTI Employment Relations - Fixed-term work
... of further fixed-term contracts is justified on objective grounds. ... is permanent or
setting out objective reasons for ... does not happen will be a dismissal in law ...
www.dti.gov.uk/er/fixed/fixed-pl512a.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Fixed-term work
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... use of further fixed-term contracts is justified on objective grounds. ... is permanent
or setting out objective reasons for ... of time is already a dismissal in law. ...
www.dti.gov.uk/er/fixed/fixed-pl513.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dti.gov.uk ]

EMIRE: PORTUGAL - INDIVIDUAL DISMISSAL (JUST CAUSE)
... dismissal based on objective reasons, the legislators opted for the creation of
a formula called "termination of the contract of employment on the grounds of ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/PORTUGAL/ INDIVIDUALDISMISSALJUSTCAUSE-PT.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

ID
... disciplinary fault disciplinary measures disciplinary record disciplinary transfer
discipline disloyalty dismissal on objective grounds dismissal wage ...
www.crl-lhk.org/hiztegia/iD.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

gmlpu_part-time workers rights
... ended and a new part-time contract offered without running the risk of a claim for
unfair dismissal at a ... the treatment is not justified on objective grounds. ...
www.gmlpu.org.uk/ad21ptwo.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

News: For the latest in French Employment Law issues and news.
... may only come about on demonstrably and limited objective grounds which must be ... the
above points have been dealt with, the grounds for dismissal will have ...
www.triplet.com/news/110-10_news.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

CMS News
... Collective layoff (article 55 of the ET). Dismissal based on objective reasons
Legal grounds for an objective dismissal may take many forms such as the ...
www.cmslegal.com/intelligence/cms_news/employspa.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Thompsons Solicitors : Labour and European Law Review Issue 67
... the dismissed employee access to the usual unfair dismissal etc provisions. ... is a
fixed term employee and the treatment is not justified on objective grounds. ...
www.thompsons.law.co.uk/ltext/l0970006.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

February 2000
... Unfair Dismissal : Internet Abuse. ... time and part-time employees over access to pension
schemes, unless different treatment is justified on objective grounds,. ...
homepage.dtn.ntl.com/tony.kirlew/february_2000.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
15 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
15 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
objective dismissal


Explanation:
The contract contains special conditions regarding unlawful "objective dismissals" (despido objetivo). Compensation may be claimed in such cases for 33 days per year of service up to a maximum of 24 monthly salaries.

- Permissible reasons for "objective dismissals" will be specified in greater detail. The reformulation of Article 52c and the revision of Article 85 of the Workers' Statute are proposed such that procedures regarding information and supervision in cases of "objective dismissal" may be laid down in collective negotiations.
http://www.eu-employment-observatory.net/ersep/imi58_uk/0003...

or

"Dismissal on objective grounds"

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Belinda Adams
16 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
17 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

agree  Ricardo Souza
14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dismissal for objective reasons


Explanation:
This is just another option, as it seems that all the options given so far are used

DESPIDO POR CAUSAS OBJETIVAS
DISMISSAL FOR OBJECTIVE REASONS


Dismissal arising either from certain changes in the organization of production (such as the elimination of particular jobs) or from factors which are not wholly within the worker's control but have an impact on performance (for example, incompetence, repeated although justified absence, inability to work with new technology). This form of dismissal was introduced into Spanish legislation in 1977 to broaden employers' scope for organizing work and deploying labour; its introduction was part of a series of measures to make labour law more flexible. In some situations ( e.g. small enterprises) it is used instead of collective dismissal because it reduces the formalities involved and eliminates the need for prior authorization from the administrative authorities. A worker who is subject to this form of dismissal must be given notice of the decision within a stipulated minimum period, and is entitled to time off to look for another job and to compensation related to the length of service. See collective dismissal/redundancy .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the link to the Glossary (Spanish-English) where the above ref came from, which may be useful:

http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/spain.html


    Reference: http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/SPAIN/DISMISSALFOROBJECTIV...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Gracias por darnos el link para el glosario bilingue, Nikki!!
2 hrs
  -> Si, parece bastante útil