International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

penosidad

English translation: arduousness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:penosidad
English translation:arduousness
Entered by: David Ronder

12:48 Aug 12, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / salary bonuses
Spanish term or phrase: penosidad
I am translating a form that lists the different salary bonuses an employee in Spain might receive:

nocturnidad, penosidad, turnicidad, flexibilidad

I think "penosidad" refers to having to work, for example, in noisy environments, but I don't know the English term for this. Thanks so much in advance, I know one of you geniuses will know this!!
gspcpt
arduousness
Explanation:
See examples below - and Collins gives 'arduous' for 'penoso':

Protracted negotiations on issue of arduous workAfter more than a year's break, intersectoral bargaining on the issue of arduous work started again in June 2007. Negotiations remain difficult and no ...
www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/2007/11/.../FR0711029I.htm - Cached - Similar

Strike action in public sector over government wage policy8 Jun 2007 ... a new pay scale with a minimum basic monthly salary of €1250; ... of public servants under the status of arduous and unhealthy occupations; ...
www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/2007/06/articles/gr0706029i.ht... - Cached

Pay and AllowancesCareer Sea Pay (CSP). This pay is designed to compensate eligible members for serving many tours of arduous shipboard sea duty throughout a career. ...
usmilitary.about.com/od/militarypay/l/blpayallowance.htm - Cached - Similar

PACMAN Chapter 4 Part 3 Division 2: Arduous conditions allowanceArduous Conditions Allowance is an on-occurrence allowance which .... be entitled to the cumulative payment of the elements of Arduous Conditions Allowance ...
www.defence.gov.au/dpe/pac/V2_Ch4_Pt3_Div2.htm - Cached

Emerald | Employees' preferences for the bases of pay differentialsby J Dickinson - Cited by 3 - Related articles
Pay was only formally related to “difficult, arduous or stressful work” for a small number of jobs in Company E (the “work-study bonus”), which experienced ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/journals.htm?articleid=1535140&show=...

[PDF] ACT ON WAGES, REMUNERATION FOR STAND BY, AND AVERAGE EARNINGSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
for determining pay, based on the same criteria for both men and women. Overtime work ... Work done in arduous and hazardous conditions and at night ...
www.doingbusiness.org/.../Czech-Republic-Act-on-Wages,-Remu... - Similar

Congressional Record - Google Books ResultPolitical Science
... including occupations that are arduous or that feature extremely high training and ... The prior service enlistment bonus offers an incentive to those ...
books.google.co.uk/books?id=K_Xbj_xQ0B4C...

Selected response from:

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This fits best, and the references given were perfect. Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hazard pay
Jairo Payan
4painfulness
jmleger
4arduousness
David Ronder
3stressdamon dunn
Summary of reference entries provided
Esto ayudará para dar con la respuesta adecuada
Jairo Payan

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
painfulness


Explanation:
in French "Pénibilité"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-08-12 13:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just means how physically stressful a job is.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stress


Explanation:
Penosidades seem to refer to stress-related phenomena

It also fits the explanation given by jmleger

damon dunn
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jmleger: I decided against stress because it could also mean mental stress as opposed to physical stress, which is what is meant here.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hazard pay


Explanation:
Mirando el enlace aportado y atendiendo la acotación de Teju, me voy con esta respuesta.
Definition: Hazard pay means additional pay for performing hazardous duty or work involving physical hardship. Work duty that causes extreme physical discomfort and distress which is not adequately alleviated by protective devices is deemed to impose a physical hardship.
http://jobsearch.about.com/od/jobsearchglossary/g/hazardpay....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-12 14:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acá una sustentación más legal de un sitio más especializado. Creo se adapta a la definición en español que de penosidad aporté.
http://definitions.uslegal.com/h/hazard-pay/


Hazard pay means additional pay for performing hazardous duty or work involving physical hardship. Physical hardship means duty involving physical hardship which may not in itself be hazardous but which causes extreme physical discomfort and distress and which is not adequately alleviated by protective or mechanical devices; e.g., duty requiring exposure to extreme temperatures for a long period of time; duty involving arduous physical exertion when it is performed in cramped conditions; and duty involving exposure to fumes, dust, or noise which causes nausea or skin, eye, ear, or nose irritation.


Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Ronder: Then your answer here should perhaps be hazardousness? But I have doubts about this - see my discussion point/ref. // Yes jairo it's possible, but as your own refs. also make clear, 'hazard' has extreme connotations.
32 mins
  -> What about Hazardous Duty Pay. See my reference.

agree  Ruth Ramsey: There are lots of hits for "hazard pay" on Google. Depends if "noise" is considered to be a work-related hazard.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth, I think the same too.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arduousness


Explanation:
See examples below - and Collins gives 'arduous' for 'penoso':

Protracted negotiations on issue of arduous workAfter more than a year's break, intersectoral bargaining on the issue of arduous work started again in June 2007. Negotiations remain difficult and no ...
www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/2007/11/.../FR0711029I.htm - Cached - Similar

Strike action in public sector over government wage policy8 Jun 2007 ... a new pay scale with a minimum basic monthly salary of €1250; ... of public servants under the status of arduous and unhealthy occupations; ...
www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/2007/06/articles/gr0706029i.ht... - Cached

Pay and AllowancesCareer Sea Pay (CSP). This pay is designed to compensate eligible members for serving many tours of arduous shipboard sea duty throughout a career. ...
usmilitary.about.com/od/militarypay/l/blpayallowance.htm - Cached - Similar

PACMAN Chapter 4 Part 3 Division 2: Arduous conditions allowanceArduous Conditions Allowance is an on-occurrence allowance which .... be entitled to the cumulative payment of the elements of Arduous Conditions Allowance ...
www.defence.gov.au/dpe/pac/V2_Ch4_Pt3_Div2.htm - Cached

Emerald | Employees' preferences for the bases of pay differentialsby J Dickinson - Cited by 3 - Related articles
Pay was only formally related to “difficult, arduous or stressful work” for a small number of jobs in Company E (the “work-study bonus”), which experienced ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/journals.htm?articleid=1535140&show=...

[PDF] ACT ON WAGES, REMUNERATION FOR STAND BY, AND AVERAGE EARNINGSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
for determining pay, based on the same criteria for both men and women. Overtime work ... Work done in arduous and hazardous conditions and at night ...
www.doingbusiness.org/.../Czech-Republic-Act-on-Wages,-Remu... - Similar

Congressional Record - Google Books ResultPolitical Science
... including occupations that are arduous or that feature extremely high training and ... The prior service enlistment bonus offers an incentive to those ...
books.google.co.uk/books?id=K_Xbj_xQ0B4C...



David Ronder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This fits best, and the references given were perfect. Thanks so much!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Esto ayudará para dar con la respuesta adecuada

Reference information:
RE: DEFINICIÓN DE PELIGROSIDAD Y PENOSIDAD

La penosidad en derecho laboral se refiere o equivale a la especial dificultad de una tarea , por requerir un esfuerzo superior al normal. Con frecuencia , los convenios colectivos toman en consideración la penosidad del puesto de trabajo , haciendole corresponder complementos salariales que se presumen no consolidables.



Se dice que un puesto de trabajo es peligroso cuando el operario desarrolla su trabajo en condiciones de riesgo superiores a lso normales de su trabajo como tal ( conductor de camion de mercancias peligrosas frente a conductor de otras mercancias ) .Basta con que el riesgo sea potencial y real , sin que obste la el hecho de adoptarse las medidas de seguridad oportunas.

http://musicagoralegal.mforos.com/947509/8079767-definicion-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-12 14:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que no necesariamente hace relación directa al estrés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-12 15:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hazardous Duty Pay (HDP):

Determined by the HRO, involves additional pay to GS employees for the performance of hazardous duty or duty involving physical hardship. Hazardous duty means a duty performed under conditions in which an accident could result in serious injury or death. Duty involving physical hardship means duty that may not in itself be hazardous, but causes extreme physical discomfort or distress and is not adequately improved by protective or mechanical devices, such as duty involving exposure to extreme temperatures for a long period of time, difficult physical exertion, or exposure to fumes, dust, or noise that causes nausea, skin, eye, ear, or nose irritation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-12 16:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dfas.mil/civilianpay/payandentitlements/premiumpa...

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  teju: Sounds like hazard pay, doesn't it?
28 mins
  -> You bet! Thanks Teju